detašované pracovisko

English translation: branch office

12:27 Mar 22, 2013
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Slovak term or phrase: detašované pracovisko
Úrad práce, sociálnych vecí a rodiny Stropkov -
Detašované pracovisko Medzilaborce

Is there a standard, generally accepted translation for this?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:branch office
Explanation:
No, there is no standard translation. Personally, I work on a case-by-case basis. Sometimes I simply use “site” for easier flow of text (i.e. if it’s not stated as part of an “official name” – our Medzilaborce site), other times I’d go for “branch office”.

Definition: An office of a firm which is located somewhere other than the firm's main office location. A branch office is simply another location, and is still involved in the business activities of the firm.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/branch-office.h...

Website of the United States Department of Labor:
“The Office of the Solicitor also has eight regional and six branch offices which serve as lower court trial litigation centers.”
http://www.dol.gov/sol/organizations/regions/main.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-03-22 16:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“A branch office can be established either as an independent branch office (Zweigniederlassung) or an operational location (Betriebsstätte), which is a fully dependent branch office.” (p. 34)
Key Aspects of German Business Law: A Practical Manual, edited by Michael Wendler, Bernd

Dependent Branch Office
A dependent branch office (unselbständige Zweigniederlassung) is a subordinate department of the head office company and does not have any autonomy from it.
http://www.gtai.de/GTAI/Navigation/EN/Invest/Investment-guid...
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6branch office
Stuart Hoskins
4detached office
Peter Hladky
4External office/workplace
Samuel Hunt
3detached branch
Michal Zugec
Summary of reference entries provided
Tomas Foltyn

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
External office/workplace


Explanation:
Medzilaborce external office.

Cool that you're translating a piece about that region, btw!
I've been there twice and love the Spis and Zemplin regions.

Samuel Hunt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detached branch


Explanation:
I use this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-03-22 12:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.usbanklocations.com/first-midwest-bank-of-dexter-...

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detached office


Explanation:
I would use this.

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
branch office


Explanation:
No, there is no standard translation. Personally, I work on a case-by-case basis. Sometimes I simply use “site” for easier flow of text (i.e. if it’s not stated as part of an “official name” – our Medzilaborce site), other times I’d go for “branch office”.

Definition: An office of a firm which is located somewhere other than the firm's main office location. A branch office is simply another location, and is still involved in the business activities of the firm.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/branch-office.h...

Website of the United States Department of Labor:
“The Office of the Solicitor also has eight regional and six branch offices which serve as lower court trial litigation centers.”
http://www.dol.gov/sol/organizations/regions/main.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-03-22 16:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“A branch office can be established either as an independent branch office (Zweigniederlassung) or an operational location (Betriebsstätte), which is a fully dependent branch office.” (p. 34)
Key Aspects of German Business Law: A Practical Manual, edited by Michael Wendler, Bernd

Dependent Branch Office
A dependent branch office (unselbständige Zweigniederlassung) is a subordinate department of the head office company and does not have any autonomy from it.
http://www.gtai.de/GTAI/Navigation/EN/Invest/Investment-guid...


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rad Graban
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Rad

agree  Michal Zugec
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Michal

agree  Veronika Hansova
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Veronika

agree  Maria Chmelarova
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  Vladimír Hoffman
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vladimir

neutral  Tomislav Patarčić: I was wondering if branch office does not perhaps denote that the office has some degree of independency such as it is when it comes to banks. On the other hand, a detached office is a part of the organization, but a bit relocated?
2 hrs
  -> I can see your point. I have visited the Germans to see if I can find a parallel (indirect, granted).

agree  Matej Klimes
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Matej




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference

Reference information:
please see the link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-03-22 12:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that was the wrong link, here comes the right one:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/slovak_to_english/social_science_s...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/slovak_to_english/social_science_s...
Tomas Foltyn
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search