denouement

English translation: rozriešenie / objasnenie / vyriešenie

09:49 Oct 7, 2010
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Literature
Slovak term or phrase: denouement
Hello to all:

Can I use the word "denouement" in the context that the case, related to the restoration of looted paintings, was resolved after WWII? Can I say "denouement of the case"?
beatasono
English translation:rozriešenie / objasnenie / vyriešenie
Explanation:
alebo ako uviedol kristian "rozuzlenie"

http://slovniky.juls.savba.sk/?w=rozriešiť&s=exact&c=lea2&d=...
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rozriešenie / objasnenie / vyriešenie
Igor Liba
4denouement
Kristian Madar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denouement


Explanation:
Najma v US English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-10-07 09:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v preklade rozuzlenie


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/denouement
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rozriešenie / objasnenie / vyriešenie


Explanation:
alebo ako uviedol kristian "rozuzlenie"

http://slovniky.juls.savba.sk/?w=rozriešiť&s=exact&c=lea2&d=...

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
21 mins
  -> ďakujem

agree  katkau
28 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search