karenca

English translation: withholding period

10:57 Nov 24, 2014
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture /
Serbian term or phrase: karenca
REcenica glasi: znači mi smo prskali jabuku, krastavac ili neki drugi proizvod, a vreme karence, destrukcije tog otrova, nije prošlo.
milijana trobradovic
English translation:withholding period
Explanation:
http://www.depi.vic.gov.au/agriculture-and-food/farm-managem...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2014-11-24 11:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A withholding period (WHP) can be defined as the minimum period of time that must elapse between the last application of an agricultural or veterinary (agvet) chemical product, and the 'use' of the agricultural produce to which the chemical was applied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-11-24 11:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.foodsafety.govt.nz/elibrary/industry/Acvm_Registr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-11-24 11:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STANDARD & GUIDELINE : RESIDUE WHP FOR VET MEDS 39 ACVM 03/03 • 7
Withholding period (WHP)*
The WHP is a regulatory tool used by the ACVM Group as a condition of registration to manage
compliance with the residue thresholds (section 1.21) as prescribed under the ACVM Act or at
the direction of the Minister of Agriculture and Forestry.
WHP is that time for which a particular agricultural produce must be withheld before entering
the food chain and is defined as the “minimum permissible time between the last application of
that agricultural compound to an animal and either:

its slaughter for human consumption

the taking of eggs from treated poultry, for human consumption

the taking of honey from treated hives, for human consumption

the taking of milk from a herd of cows where the milk is aggregated after each milking”.
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2withholding period
Natasa Djurovic
4 -1withdrawal period
Dinap


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
withdrawal period


Explanation:
to je to

Dinap
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natasa Djurovic: To bas i nije to.
41 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withholding period


Explanation:
http://www.depi.vic.gov.au/agriculture-and-food/farm-managem...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2014-11-24 11:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A withholding period (WHP) can be defined as the minimum period of time that must elapse between the last application of an agricultural or veterinary (agvet) chemical product, and the 'use' of the agricultural produce to which the chemical was applied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-11-24 11:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.foodsafety.govt.nz/elibrary/industry/Acvm_Registr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-11-24 11:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STANDARD & GUIDELINE : RESIDUE WHP FOR VET MEDS 39 ACVM 03/03 • 7
Withholding period (WHP)*
The WHP is a regulatory tool used by the ACVM Group as a condition of registration to manage
compliance with the residue thresholds (section 1.21) as prescribed under the ACVM Act or at
the direction of the Minister of Agriculture and Forestry.
WHP is that time for which a particular agricultural produce must be withheld before entering
the food chain and is defined as the “minimum permissible time between the last application of
that agricultural compound to an animal and either:

its slaughter for human consumption

the taking of eggs from treated poultry, for human consumption

the taking of honey from treated hives, for human consumption

the taking of milk from a herd of cows where the milk is aggregated after each milking”.


Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Stankovic
38 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search