уходить в отрыв

English translation: widen their lead

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уходить в отрыв
English translation:widen their lead
Entered by: daniesza

15:45 May 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Basketball
Russian term or phrase: уходить в отрыв
В начале второго игрового отрезка вернулся в бой передохнувший Пко, но гости продолжали уходить в отрыв — дюжина за 7:22 до большого перерыва.

I do not speak Russian, (only read Cyrillic) so I can not be sure I have copied the original text that corresponds exactly to what I am requesting.

I am considering this, which is translated from a translation of the original Russian: (..at the top of the second half, Pko returned to the court, but the visiting team kept heading for the break, while at 7:22 up until the halftime break).
daniesza
widen their lead
Explanation:
This answer applies for the next question too. Maybe I will even pot it there:

The visiting team / visitors continued to widen their lead. They scored a down points in the last 7:22 before the half.
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
thank you, it makes more sense in the whole context that you put here. Russian is not the language I translate from (I do the Spanish translation from the Russian original, which is sometimes also in question, so having a good context is super helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1increasing the lead (to 12 with 7:22 left till halftime)
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +1widen their lead
Dorene Cornwell
3 +1testing: leaving behing, keep the margin even wider
Kirill Semenov
3 +1to increase the gap
Michael Hanian


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increasing the lead (to 12 with 7:22 left till halftime)


Explanation:
IMO

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANK YOU!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: Or "extended their lead"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testing: leaving behing, keep the margin even wider


Explanation:
they score difference continued to become even larger, so they were making the margin even wider, leaving their opponents even farther behind by score.

Or (I'm not sure!) `pull away'.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANK YOU SO MUCH!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: Yes, "pulled away to a twelve-point lead" or something like that
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to increase the gap


Explanation:
just another wording...

Michael Hanian
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANK YOU!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter!

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Considering I already gave it - very creative!
2 hrs
  -> Your answer was NOT posted when I was suggesting mine

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
widen their lead


Explanation:
This answer applies for the next question too. Maybe I will even pot it there:

The visiting team / visitors continued to widen their lead. They scored a down points in the last 7:22 before the half.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, it makes more sense in the whole context that you put here. Russian is not the language I translate from (I do the Spanish translation from the Russian original, which is sometimes also in question, so having a good context is super helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search