по тревоге

English translation: on alert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по тревоге
English translation:on alert
Entered by: sparta1978

11:47 Jun 24, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: по тревоге
быстрый сбор солдат по тревоге.

быстрота сбора части по тревоге.
sparta1978
on alert
Explanation:
the time of the unit roundup on alert
Selected response from:

VASKON
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Good word choice.
Thank you for variations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3on alert
VASKON
4 +1(up)on the alarm
Roman Bouchev
4on sounding of alarm
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
4assembly formation after an alarm / alarm assembly formation
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on alert


Explanation:
the time of the unit roundup on alert

VASKON
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Good word choice.
Thank you for variations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank!

agree  IrinaN
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Irina!

agree  David Knowles
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on sounding of alarm


Explanation:
.


    https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=ueRXBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA37&lpg=PA37&dq=the+unit+gathered+on+sounding+of+alarm&source=bl&ots=LPZk9B5XW7&sig=ACf
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly formation after an alarm / alarm assembly formation


Explanation:
assembly formation after an alarm / alarm assembly formation

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(up)on the alarm


Explanation:
В литературе (например, исторической) это действие описывается так: (troops) mustered upon the alarm. Тревога боевая в военных словарях описывается через сочетание battle alarm, а сбор солдат, членов экипажа на судне или пожарной бригады, а также работников внутри здания в случае чрезвычайной ситуации - muster. Также встречается alarm assembly (ближе к варианту Турдимурода). Например, Six teams of rescuers were quickly ASSEMBLED AFTER the ALARM was raised, but their progress was hampered by roof falls triggered by the explosion and the large amount of gas still present in the mine (источник: http://news.bbc.co.uk/onthisday/hi/dates/stories/june/28/new...
Вот справка об одном из участников Войны за независимость: ABEL CHEESMAN, Braintree . Private, Capt. Silas Wild's co. of Minute‑men, Col. Benjamin Lincoln's regt., which ASSEMBLED ON THE ALARM of April 19, 1775 (http://www.stoughtonhistory.com/STORW-C.htm).

Встречаются случаи и без артикля. Например, The colonial Bridgehampton Commons (the hamlet’s historic village green) was near this crossroads. In the 17th and 18th centuries, militia mustered in this area, and in 1775 and 1776, Minute Men and the New York Militia assembled on alarm.

Вот другой пример с глаголом muster: About 150 provincials who MUSTERED UPON the ALARM, coming toward the bridge, the troops fired upon them without ceremony and killed two on the spot! Источник: American Datelines: Major News Stories from Colonial Times to the Present, Ed Cray, Jonathan Kotler, Miles Beller.

А вот хороший пример, в котором видна разница в сочетаемости alarm и alert: Their troops were scattered in small units; their rank and file had disappeared no one knew where; their enemies were fully organized and had been MUSTERED by the ALARM BELL TO their usual ALERTNESS and capability (https://californiagenealogy.org/forty_niner_two/vigilantes_o...

Более логичным мне кажется вариант, при котором сначала идет сигнал тревоги, а уже потом сам сбор. Такой вариант - alarm and muster - встречается во многих инструкциях и даже в исторической литературе.

Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Efremov
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, buddy!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search