PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

предоставление приглашения (в консульский отдел)

English translation: submission of the invitation letter (to the Consular Section)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:предоставление приглашения (в консульский отдел)
English translation:submission of the invitation letter (to the Consular Section)
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

17:45 Sep 17, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - International Org/Dev/Coop / Договор об услугах, связанных с лечением за рубежом
Russian term or phrase: предоставление приглашения (в консульский отдел)
В случае необходимости могут быть предоставлены дополнительные услуги:
- оказание поддержки Пациенту в медицинской организации, в отеле и сопровождение на русском языке;
- визовая поддержка Пациента и сопровождающих лиц (предоставление приглашения в консульские отделы посольства США);
Alexander Kozhukhov
Ukraine
submission of the invitation
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2014-09-17 17:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to the Consular Section of the U.S. Embassy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2014-09-17 17:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.ru/?gws_rd=ssl#q=submission of the invita...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2014-09-17 17:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вместо просто 'invitation', можно усилить - invitation letter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2014-09-17 18:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще больше 'обюрократизировать' - provision of the invitation letter for submission to the Consular Section of the U.S. Embassy :-)
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за ответы!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4submission of the invitation
Oleg Lozinskiy
3accomodate invitation/submit invitation
Meerim


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submission of the invitation


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2014-09-17 17:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to the Consular Section of the U.S. Embassy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2014-09-17 17:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.ru/?gws_rd=ssl#q=submission of the invita...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2014-09-17 17:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вместо просто 'invitation', можно усилить - invitation letter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2014-09-17 18:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще больше 'обюрократизировать' - provision of the invitation letter for submission to the Consular Section of the U.S. Embassy :-)

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за ответы!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accomodate invitation/submit invitation


Explanation:
В зависимости, что именно организация делает. Я бы уточнила. Может имеется ввиду предоставление приглашения или же помощь в составлении письма.

Meerim
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за предложенные варианты. Как мне кажется, речь все же идет о подаче приглашения, т.е. принимающая сторона подает через консульство приглашение стороне, которая приезжает. Немного запутал не совсем грамотный язык контракта.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search