звание профессора

English translation: rank of professor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:звание профессора
English translation:rank of professor
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

09:15 May 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Folklore / general
Russian term or phrase: звание профессора
В 1989 защитил докторскую диссертацию, в 1993 утвержден членом Академии наук Туркменистана и получил звание профессора.
kergap --
Russian Federation
rank of a professor
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-05-23 09:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# The highest academic rank on a college or university faculty. In descending order, the other ranks are associate professor, assistant professor, and instructor. (Graduate teaching assistants are generally not considered faculty.)
www.collegeincolorado.com/Expert/glossary.asp

1. one that professes, avows, or declares 2. a. a faculty member of the highest academic rank at an institution of higher education b. a teacher at a university, college, or sometimes secondary school c. one that teaches or professes special knowledge of an art, sport, or occupation requiring skill (Merriam-Webster's Collegiate)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-05-23 09:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traditionally, Assistant Professor has been the usual entry-level rank for faculty who hold doctorates, although this depends on the institution and the field. While Instructorships seldom require a doctorate, competition for jobs has led to an increase in the number of Instructors who hold PhDs or other terminal degrees. The rank of Associate Professor usually indicates that the individual has been granted tenure at the institution. Professor is often the highest rank attained by a senior faculty member, although some institutions may offer some unique title to a senior faculty member whose research or publications have achieved wide recognition. This is most often a "named chair": for example, the "John Doe Professor of Philosophy". Large research universities also offer a small fraction of tenured faculty the title of "Distinguished Professor" to recognize outstanding and broad contributions to the advancement of a field of study. The most prestigious academic appointment is the University or Institute Professor. Such faculty members are not usually answerable to deans or department heads and may directly report to the University Provost.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_rank#Academic_ranks_18

the most senior academic rank, and often the head of a school.
www.prospective.utas.edu.au/glossary.php

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="the rank of professor"...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_rank

Нужно еще учитывать национальные особенности систем образования.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-05-23 09:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по поводу ученой степени (из энциклопедии):
УЧЕНАЯ СТЕПЕНЬ научная квалификация в определенной отрасли знания. Как правило присуждается после соответствующих этапов обучения в вузе или по завершении образования в его исследовательском (напр., аспирантском) подразделении и публичной защиты специальной научной работы. В университетах России единые правила присуждения ученой степени магистра и доктора действовали в 1819-1917. В 1937 в СССР были установлены степени кандидата и доктора наук. С 1992 в Российской Федерации вводится принятая во многих странах мира система ученых степеней: бакалавра, магистра, доктора (ок. 20 отраслей).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-05-23 10:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

УЧЕНОЕ ЗВАНИЕ присваивается преподавателям вузов и научным работникам (как правило, с учеными степенями) в зависимости от научной квалификации и сложности решаемых исследовательских задач. В Российской Федерации приняты ученые звания профессора, доцента, старшего научного сотрудника. (та же БСЭ 1998г.)
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо! Убедительно весьма.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10the Title of Professor
Alexander Kondorsky
4 +1title of professor/ became a professor
Anna C Kaminski
4rank of a professor
Arkadi Burkov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the Title of Professor


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bulkiewicz
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Роман

agree  GaryG
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Gary

agree  Irina Chamritski
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Irina

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Iosif

agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  adriennp
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Anton Agafonov (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rachel Douglas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
title of professor/ became a professor


Explanation:
"title" is more accurate, since "Rank" tends to apply more to the army than the academia. If translating word-for-word, I'd use "title of professor", but "became a professor" sounds more correct in English

Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana N. (X)
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rank of a professor


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-05-23 09:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# The highest academic rank on a college or university faculty. In descending order, the other ranks are associate professor, assistant professor, and instructor. (Graduate teaching assistants are generally not considered faculty.)
www.collegeincolorado.com/Expert/glossary.asp

1. one that professes, avows, or declares 2. a. a faculty member of the highest academic rank at an institution of higher education b. a teacher at a university, college, or sometimes secondary school c. one that teaches or professes special knowledge of an art, sport, or occupation requiring skill (Merriam-Webster's Collegiate)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-05-23 09:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traditionally, Assistant Professor has been the usual entry-level rank for faculty who hold doctorates, although this depends on the institution and the field. While Instructorships seldom require a doctorate, competition for jobs has led to an increase in the number of Instructors who hold PhDs or other terminal degrees. The rank of Associate Professor usually indicates that the individual has been granted tenure at the institution. Professor is often the highest rank attained by a senior faculty member, although some institutions may offer some unique title to a senior faculty member whose research or publications have achieved wide recognition. This is most often a "named chair": for example, the "John Doe Professor of Philosophy". Large research universities also offer a small fraction of tenured faculty the title of "Distinguished Professor" to recognize outstanding and broad contributions to the advancement of a field of study. The most prestigious academic appointment is the University or Institute Professor. Such faculty members are not usually answerable to deans or department heads and may directly report to the University Provost.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_rank#Academic_ranks_18

the most senior academic rank, and often the head of a school.
www.prospective.utas.edu.au/glossary.php

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="the rank of professor"...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_rank

Нужно еще учитывать национальные особенности систем образования.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-05-23 09:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по поводу ученой степени (из энциклопедии):
УЧЕНАЯ СТЕПЕНЬ научная квалификация в определенной отрасли знания. Как правило присуждается после соответствующих этапов обучения в вузе или по завершении образования в его исследовательском (напр., аспирантском) подразделении и публичной защиты специальной научной работы. В университетах России единые правила присуждения ученой степени магистра и доктора действовали в 1819-1917. В 1937 в СССР были установлены степени кандидата и доктора наук. С 1992 в Российской Федерации вводится принятая во многих странах мира система ученых степеней: бакалавра, магистра, доктора (ок. 20 отраслей).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-05-23 10:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

УЧЕНОЕ ЗВАНИЕ присваивается преподавателям вузов и научным работникам (как правило, с учеными степенями) в зависимости от научной квалификации и сложности решаемых исследовательских задач. В Российской Федерации приняты ученые звания профессора, доцента, старшего научного сотрудника. (та же БСЭ 1998г.)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Professor
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо! Убедительно весьма.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search