argila média

German translation: Mittelton

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:argila média
German translation:Mittelton
Entered by: erna13

14:36 Jul 6, 2010
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Portuguese term or phrase: argila média
Aufzählung von Werkstoffen:
Fino em pinhas, argila média, Cinza butiá, Farinha,Aditivo líquido AM-3, Clínquer, Coque moído
erna13
Germany
Mittelton
Explanation:
Grobton (gT) 2,0- 0,6
Mittelton (mT) 0,6 -0,2
Feinton (fT) < 0,2

Korngrössen in Mikrometer.
Selected response from:

Marcus König
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mittelton
Marcus König
4Ton mittlerer Korngröße
ahartje


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ton mittlerer Korngröße


Explanation:
P.ex.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mittelton


Explanation:
Grobton (gT) 2,0- 0,6
Mittelton (mT) 0,6 -0,2
Feinton (fT) < 0,2

Korngrössen in Mikrometer.


    Reference: http://www.geowiss.uni-hamburg.de/i-boden/lv/lvws09/3_BBL_12...
Marcus König
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search