superfície drenante

German translation: wasserableitende Oberfläche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:superfície drenante
German translation:wasserableitende Oberfläche
Entered by: Claudia Fenker

17:06 Jul 4, 2009
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Portuguese term or phrase: superfície drenante
Empresa de produção de cerâmica/azulejos:

Com um vasto conjunto de formatos, com espessuras até aos 18mm, complementados com peças de acabamento (acessórios) e com a oferta de superfícies lisas, polidas, anti-derrapantes e drenantes, os produtos apresentam-se como uma solução para os mais exigentes requisitos.
Claudia Fenker
wasserableitende Oberfläche
Explanation:
Das könnten offenporige Fliesen sein, aber auch welche, die feine Rillen haben, damit das Wasser in eine bestimmte Richtung abgeleitet wird.
Daher würde ich hier ganz wörtlich übersetzen. Dann bleibt's auf Deutsch genauso offen wie auf Portugiesisch.
Selected response from:

Ursula Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
DAnke Ursula.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dänende/dränierende/drainierende Oberfläche(nbeschichtung)
ahartje
3wasserableitende Oberfläche
Ursula Dias


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wasserableitende Oberfläche


Explanation:
Das könnten offenporige Fliesen sein, aber auch welche, die feine Rillen haben, damit das Wasser in eine bestimmte Richtung abgeleitet wird.
Daher würde ich hier ganz wörtlich übersetzen. Dann bleibt's auf Deutsch genauso offen wie auf Portugiesisch.

Ursula Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
DAnke Ursula.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dänende/dränierende/drainierende Oberfläche(nbeschichtung)


Explanation:
P.ex.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search