Foco DO Cliente

English translation: client-focused/ client-oriented

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Foco DO Cliente
English translation:client-focused/ client-oriented
Entered by: Mike Davison

15:45 Jul 19, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / INOVAÇÃO
Portuguese term or phrase: Foco DO Cliente
A cultura da inovação na xXxXxXxX também é impulsionada por ações de capacitação e desenvolvimento de pessoas. Essas ações trabalham a competência para a Inovação e visam desenvolver abordagens criativas e soluções com o Foco DO Cliente
Mike Davison
Brazil
client-focused/ client-oriented
Explanation:
client-focused/ client-oriented solutions:

... allows you to focus on the design, or 'skin' of the site, separate from the content. ...
www.admixweb.com/.../wordpress-client-foc​used-solution/ - Estados Unidos

Client focused solutions. Crown Law continued our whole-of-Government, unified, reliable approach to providing seamless client service ...
www.justice.qld.gov.au/.../client-focused-solutions

Client-Oriented Solutions. Client-Oriented Solutions SRI provides our clients with innovative solutions to solve their problems and complete their projects. ...
www.sricrm.com/clients/
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Mike

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1client-focused/ client-oriented
Claudio Mazotti
3 +1client's focus OU focus of the client
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
4use "customer-centric"
Nick Taylor
3customer-focused
T o b i a s
4 -1[with] focus on the CLIENT OR: [with] focus ON THE CLIENT
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client-focused/ client-oriented


Explanation:
client-focused/ client-oriented solutions:

... allows you to focus on the design, or 'skin' of the site, separate from the content. ...
www.admixweb.com/.../wordpress-client-foc​used-solution/ - Estados Unidos

Client focused solutions. Crown Law continued our whole-of-Government, unified, reliable approach to providing seamless client service ...
www.justice.qld.gov.au/.../client-focused-solutions

Client-Oriented Solutions. Client-Oriented Solutions SRI provides our clients with innovative solutions to solve their problems and complete their projects. ...
www.sricrm.com/clients/

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: 1st. option
5 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

disagree  Ana da Silva: "DO" was emphasized to prevent this very mistake.
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client's focus OU focus of the client


Explanation:
Significa que o próprio cliente decide o que é melhor.

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana da Silva
18 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customer-focused


Explanation:
e.g.

John J. Jerue Companies is built upon the reputation, integrity, and the vast experience of its staff. Individuals with specialized skills, talents and abilities have assembled into a highly motivated, customer-focused organization ready to offer innovative, creative solutions in step with today's rapidly changing technology.
http://www.jerue.com/

Individuals with specialized skills, talents and abilities have assembled into a highly motivated, customer-focused organization ready to offer innovative, creative solutions in step with today's rapidly changing technology.
http://www.dieljerue.com/aboutus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2011-07-19 16:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Oops! first two the same)

Consolidated Timber Holdings Ltd (CTH) is a group of customer focused, innovative, forward thinking companies, which import, distribute and process sustainable timber and timber products.
http://www.creativebenefits.co.uk/employee-benefits/case-stu...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
41 mins

disagree  Ana da Silva: It's the same wrong answer as the one above (client-focused). "DO" makes this answer void.
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[con] Foco DO Cliente
[with] focus on the CLIENT OR: [with] focus ON THE CLIENT


Explanation:
Based on your explanation, Mike, I am posting this answer. It wouldn't work in English to just emphasize the preposition. The caps may emphasize the client a little more, but if you put 'ON THE CLIENT' it begins to look like shouting.

I still have no problem with Claudio's answer, but this may be more in keeping with your client's wishes.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana da Silva: "DO" not "NO" makes the literal translation "the focus OF the client." Btw, "con" isn't Portuguese it's Spanish.
12 hrs
  -> Sorry, I don't agree with your disagree; there would be no point in emphasizing 'of' -- for many linguistic reasons. (Sorry about the "con" -- I'm doing a large project in Spanish right now.)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use "customer-centric"


Explanation:
customer-centric

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search