ponte rolante e porta contentores

English translation: overhead container crane

12:42 Jun 28, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Gen. Equipment / Vehicles
Portuguese term or phrase: ponte rolante e porta contentores
See image on this link
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ln2qijwnqk7rmns/Equipment and Vehi...
MARK ROBERTSON
English translation:overhead container crane
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overhead_crane

http://tinyurl.com/y3vr2xrv
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado Gilmar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overhead container crane
Gilmar Fernandes
4overhead crane with spreader
airmailrpl
4gantry crane
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overhead container crane


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overhead_crane

http://tinyurl.com/y3vr2xrv

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Obrigado Gilmar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/metallurgy-casting/1457270-ponte-rolante.html
32 mins
  -> Thanks Adrian :)

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claus :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gantry crane


Explanation:
also called container garntry cranes or even portainers

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overhead crane with spreader


Explanation:
ponte rolante e porta contentores => overhead crane with spreader

Spreader (container) - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spreader_(container)
The spreader is a device used for lifting containers and unitized cargo. The spreader used for containers has a locking mechanism at each corner that attaches the four corners of the container. A spreader can be used on a container crane, a straddle carrier and with any other machinery to lift containers.

Fabricantes de Pontes Rolantes. Manutenção de Ponte Rolante
https://en.viga.ind.br › Siderurgia
Ponte Rolante Usada? Preço. ... The double girder overhead crane has a more robust structure, through which it is possible to optimize the weight of the load by ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search