PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

perfilômetro

English translation: Profilometer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:perfilômetro
English translation:Profilometer
Entered by: Christina Paiva

08:52 Jun 8, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / instruments
Portuguese term or phrase: perfilômetro
A área dispõe de instrumentos que são referência mundial em medição, como rugosímetro e tridimensional Mitutoyo, perfilômetro Mahr...

Thanks for your help!
Christina Paiva
Brazil
Profilometer
Explanation:
Oi Cristina, eh Profilometer mesmo!

J
Selected response from:

judith ryan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch, Judith :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mahr profiler
di.rst
4 +1Profilometer
judith ryan
4contour follower
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contour follower


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mike!


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mahr profiler


Explanation:
could find some referrals to it... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-06-08 08:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more experience with the 3-D and other precision measuring instruments have deeper understanding, can skillfully use Mahr profiler. ...
___

More experienced, such as precision measuring instruments coordinate a deeper understanding can skillfully use Mahr profiler

di.rst
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks dirst!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 mins
  -> :) Obrigada, Muriel! Tenha um óptimo dia!

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene! Um óptimo dia para si!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Profilometer


Explanation:
Oi Cristina, eh Profilometer mesmo!

J

judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch, Judith :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Veja: 192.000 páginas em inglês sobre "Profilometer". Visite www.microphotonics.com/profilomenu.html; www.ambiostech.com/; www.ee.byu.edu/cleanroom/profilometer.phtml
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search