justifica-se nobre dos quatro costadas para ser cadete

English translation: (Manuel Botelho) whose impeccable aristocratic lineage entitles him to be a cavalry cadet

16:31 Dec 15, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A 19th-Century Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: justifica-se nobre dos quatro costadas para ser cadete
Context:

D. Rita quer que seu filho seja cadete de cavalaria. De Viseu parte para Bragança Manuel Botelho, e justifica-se nobre dos quatro costadas para ser cadete.

Muita Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:(Manuel Botelho) whose impeccable aristocratic lineage entitles him to be a cavalry cadet
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=GzoVXL2hIrmf1fAPjaiy4Ak&q="...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4he is eligible to be a cadet by his pure lineage nobility
Katarina Peters
3 +3(Manuel Botelho) whose impeccable aristocratic lineage entitles him to be a cavalry cadet
Ana Vozone
4who, due to his ancestry is eligible to become a cadet
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he is eligible to be a cadet by his pure lineage nobility


Explanation:
the meaning is this - although it could be rephrased...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Teresa!

agree  Spiridon: yes
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Spiridon.

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 55 mins
  -> Thank you, Verginia!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margarida.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
justifica-se nobre dos quatro costados para ser cadete
(Manuel Botelho) whose impeccable aristocratic lineage entitles him to be a cavalry cadet


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=GzoVXL2hIrmf1fAPjaiy4Ak&q="...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Muriel!

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Verginia!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who, due to his ancestry is eligible to become a cadet


Explanation:
who, due to his ancestry is eligible to become a cadet

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search