cofre corta-fogo

English translation: fire-resistant safe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cofre corta-fogo
English translation: fire-resistant safe
Entered by: Nick Taylor

04:36 Mar 12, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: cofre corta-fogo
cofre anti-incêndio, antichamas
rwill
fire-resistant safe
Explanation:
fire-resistant safe
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fire-resistant safe
Nick Taylor
4 +1fire-rated safe
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5hinged fire safe box
Tatiana Elizabeth
3fire barrier
meirs
2fire compartment
Richard Purdom


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fire barrier


Explanation:
I am guessing - without proper context

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire-rated safe


Explanation:
An Explanation of Fire Ratings for Home Safes and Gun Safes
www.deansafe.com/fire-ratings-in-home-safes-and-g...‎Traduzir esta página
The expense of a good fire-rated safe is sometimes an obstacle to overcome. But ask yourself, "What is it worth to protect the value of what I want to put into the ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Fire rated is the standard.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fire compartment


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compartmentalization_(fire_prot...

might be this, difficult to say from the context

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fire-resistant safe


Explanation:
fire-resistant safe

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Thompson
20 mins
  -> thanks Mark

agree  T o b i a s: http://www.axcesslocksmiths.com/safes/fire-resistant-yale-sa...
40 mins
  -> thanks Tobias

agree  connie leite: or fire-proof safe:)
5 hrs
  -> Yes I was reticent about "proof" - trades description act and all that :-)

agree  Elenice Abrahamsen
18 hrs
  -> thanks brasse

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hinged fire safe box


Explanation:
hinged fire safe box


    https://www.safesgalore.com.au/view/keycabinets_keyboxes/614
Tatiana Elizabeth
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search