PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

fixação

English translation: "staying power"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fixação
English translation:"staying power"
Entered by: Lara Barnett

12:52 Jan 17, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / makeup - \"Make B. Base Cushion\"
Portuguese term or phrase: fixação
Ainda em relação ao acabamento e à fixação, a base é bem sequinha e aveludada, então, dependendo da pele, não precisa de pó para assentar / matificar a maquiagem.

.......

DETALHES DA NOTA:

Textura/Aplicação: 5/5
Cobertura/Pigmentação: 4/5
Fixação: 5/5
Preço: 2/5
Apresentação: 4/5
Relação Realidade x Descrição Oficial: 4/5


https://www.2beauty.com.br/blog/2016/04/15/resenha-make-b-ba...


Staying power?

TIA
T o b i a s
"staying power"
Explanation:
Personally I would use this term as it is widely used in a light and conversational way in make-up reviews, especially for foundations and make-up bases. While this is, of course, not a highly technical or scientific term, it matches the general tone of colloquial language used in consumer reviews of this sort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-01-17 13:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Staying Power
noun
"ability or strength to last or endure; endurance; stamina."
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/staying-power?s=ts
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I needed an informal register, so this seemed appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"staying power"
Lara Barnett
3adherence
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adherence


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=adherence mask beauty&oq=adh...

Example sentence(s):
  • Different masks have varying levels of adherence to the skin.
  • s a result of these two physical properties — hydrophilicity and adherence — bio cellulose masks make excellent add-ons to popular ...
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lara Barnett: But your link covers face masks, not make up bases.
13 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"staying power"


Explanation:
Personally I would use this term as it is widely used in a light and conversational way in make-up reviews, especially for foundations and make-up bases. While this is, of course, not a highly technical or scientific term, it matches the general tone of colloquial language used in consumer reviews of this sort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-01-17 13:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Staying Power
noun
"ability or strength to last or endure; endurance; stamina."
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/staying-power?s=ts

Example sentence(s):
  • "A primer also increases STAYING POWER of foundation and makeup. Basically a primer makes your skin makeup-ready. "
  • "I've tried literally 100s of foundations over the years inc. Chanel, Clinique. Estée Lauder etc but always go back to this one Excellent coverage and amazing STAYING POWER and the price on ..."

    https://www.beautyglimpse.com/coloressence-pre-make-base-review/
    https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/customer-reviews/R1T121WFPGKQ34?ref_=fspcr_pl_sr_1_5_2_118430031
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I needed an informal register, so this seemed appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: YES !
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Paula Graf
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Clauwolf
1 day 19 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search