behandlerne

English translation: healthcare workers, healthcare personnel; therapists

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:behandlerne
English translation:healthcare workers, healthcare personnel; therapists
Entered by: Charlesp

16:50 Apr 15, 2020
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: behandlerne
(Since I had such good luck, i.e. good responses to the prior hospital question, I will post this one too).


behandlerne at a hospital -- a general term, not specifically doctors, and not too general i.e. "staff"
I could say "treatment personnel" but I would like to avoid using the word/term "personnel" here
Charlesp
Sweden
healthcare workers
Explanation:
A healthcare worker is one who delivers care and services to the sick and ailing either directly as doctors and nurses or indirectly as aides, helpers, laboratory technicians, or even medical waste handlers.
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2healthcare workers
eodd
4providers
Nikolaj Widenmann
3The therapists
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
providers


Explanation:
Another option would be "healthcare personnel"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-04-15 17:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a provider can also be a clinic/hospital:

"A licensed person or organization that provides healthcare services" (https://www.cancer.gov/publications/dictionaries/cancer-term...

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nikolaj !


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
healthcare workers


Explanation:
A healthcare worker is one who delivers care and services to the sick and ailing either directly as doctors and nurses or indirectly as aides, helpers, laboratory technicians, or even medical waste handlers.


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5299814/
eodd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: excellent


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

agree  Michael Ellis: We hearing this classification very often these days.
15 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The therapists


Explanation:
Depending on the context

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent! Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search