undekan

English translation: undecane

13:16 Apr 5, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Norwegian term or phrase: undekan
The sentence looks like this (from a chemical report):
*) Komponentene fra C11 (undekan) - C20 er summet sammen ...
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:undecane
Explanation:
Det kan vel ikke være noe annet enn dette.
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4undecane
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4undecane
Vedis Bjørndal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undecane


Explanation:
Det kan vel ikke være noe annet enn dette.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Undecane
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undecane


Explanation:
http://ntp.niehs.nih.gov/ntp/htdocs/Chem_Background/ExSumPdf...


Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search