Indicatore Sintetico di Costo

English translation: Annual Percentage Rate (APR)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Indicatore Sintetico di Costo
English translation:Annual Percentage Rate (APR)
Entered by: simon tanner

19:45 Jan 28, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / mortgages
Italian term or phrase: Indicatore Sintetico di Costo
here we go again. I could probably drum up some translation for this, but am sure you financial wizards can come up with something better, and I'm wondering if there is actually an official English term for this.

- il valore dell’Indicatore Sintetico di Costo, calcolato per l’ipotesi di applicazione al mutuo di un tasso di interesse del __________ % nominale annuo per tutta la durata dell’operazione, è pari al ___________ % annuo.

Thanks for your help, without which I would be on the verge of madness
simon tanner
Italy
Annual Percentage Rate (APR)
Explanation:
The indicatore sintetico di costo (ISC) is known in English as the APR, or annual percentage rate.

This is a standard term used in mortgages and other loan contracts.

Selected response from:

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Grading comment
perfect! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Annual Percentage Rate (APR)
Sarah Ferrara
4Synthetic Cost Indicator
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Summary of reference entries provided
synthetic cost indicator
Ellen Kraus

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Synthetic Cost Indicator


Explanation:
Annual Reports - I. ENFORCEMENT OF COMPETITION LAWS AND ...
Referring to the procedures for calculating the , which should summarise all the costs of contributing to the fund, the Authority ...
www.agcm.it/agcm_eng/RELAZ/ANNRPT06.NSF/.../1768941fc31f2f4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-28 20:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Annual Reports - I. ENFORCEMENT OF COMPETITION LAWS AND ... -
Referring to the procedures for calculating the ***Synthetic Cost Indicator***, which should summarise all the costs of contributing to the fund, the Authority ...
www.agcm.it/agcm_eng/RELAZ/ANNRPT06.NSF/.../1768941fc31f2f4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-28 20:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ISC = Synthetic Cost Indicator

MCC - sito accessibile -
6. indication of the ***Synthetic Cost Indicator*** (from now on called "ISC"); 7. specifica of the analytical conditions according to which ISC may be amended; ...
www.mcc.it/accessibile/english_version/trasparenza/traspare...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-28 20:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] COOPERATIVE MAG4 PIEDMONT: AN ETHICAL AND SOLIDARITY ECONOMY ...
6 ***ISC*** is the ***Synthetic Cost Indicator***, indicating the effective cost of financing, comprising the interest rate and all the accessory expenses. ...
www.flacso.or.cr/fileadmin/documentos/FLACSO/auPeinetti7.do...

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Cristina, but get the impression this term is only used in (imprecise) English translations rather than documents written originally in English


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Annual Percentage Rate (APR)


Explanation:
The indicatore sintetico di costo (ISC) is known in English as the APR, or annual percentage rate.

This is a standard term used in mortgages and other loan contracts.




    Reference: http://www.reachinformation.com/define/Annual_percentage_rat...
    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/APR
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
perfect! Thanks!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: synthetic cost indicator

Reference information:
Referring to the procedures for calculating the Synthetic Cost Indicator, which should summarise all the costs of contributing to the fund, the Authority ...
www.agcm.it/agcm_eng/RELAZ/ANNRPT06.NSF/.../1768941fc31f2f4... - 11k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks Ellen, but as I said to Cristina, I get the impression this expression is only used in translations rather than original English documents


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Sarah Ferrara: this is just a literal translation from the Italian, doesn't mean anything in English - all google references are translated sites, not original language.
18 hrs
  -> interestingly enough, all references - I mine mine and those offered by Cristina intern are of Italian origin. Why do you find fault with my answer only and not also with that of Cristina ?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search