persone non autosufficienti

English translation: non self-sufficient people

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:persone non autosufficienti
English translation:non self-sufficient people
Entered by: translator2012

14:03 Dec 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / sociale
Italian term or phrase: persone non autosufficienti
Anziani, disabili, persone non autosufficienti e tutti coloro che si trovano nella impossibilità fisica di uscire di casa per recarsi alla farmacia...
Grazie.
translator2012
non self-sufficient people
Explanation:
...non self-sufficient persons/people/individuals

Long Term Care deserves a separate discussion. In the future, we will be increasingly confronted with the problem of the care of people who become non-self sufficient, not only because of injury or sickness, but mostly because of population ageing.
http://eng.newwelfare.org/?p=38&page=15

Considering the risks (of cognitive impairment and fall) related to the use of anxiolytic and psychoactive drugs by older people, a survey has been carried out on the prevalence of prescriptions of such medications in a rest house for self-sufficient and non self-sufficient individuals.
http://www.occhioclinico.it/occhio/2004/6/articolo.php?id=ar...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, Mihaela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non self-sufficient people
Mihaela Petrican
4 +1the disabled
Helen Matthews
4disabled people
Tania Bendoni
3 +1dependent people
Desila


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dependent people


Explanation:
..

Desila
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Mestergazi
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the disabled


Explanation:
usual term to refer to all those in these conditions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-12-18 14:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps you could add 'the elderly and disabled' to be more specific - not sure there is a blanket term in English to cover all these...

Helen Matthews
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  la_m (X): though the latest politically correct term is "physically challenged", "disabled" is perfectly acceptable
11 mins
  -> thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non self-sufficient people


Explanation:
...non self-sufficient persons/people/individuals

Long Term Care deserves a separate discussion. In the future, we will be increasingly confronted with the problem of the care of people who become non-self sufficient, not only because of injury or sickness, but mostly because of population ageing.
http://eng.newwelfare.org/?p=38&page=15

Considering the risks (of cognitive impairment and fall) related to the use of anxiolytic and psychoactive drugs by older people, a survey has been carried out on the prevalence of prescriptions of such medications in a rest house for self-sufficient and non self-sufficient individuals.
http://www.occhioclinico.it/occhio/2004/6/articolo.php?id=ar...


Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie, Mihaela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IT>EN Legal
31 mins
  -> thank you, Grace!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disabled people


Explanation:
un'altra alternativa :-)

Tania Bendoni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search