Mulinello

English translation: rotary feeder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mulinello
English translation:rotary feeder
Entered by: martini

06:47 Jul 15, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / packaging machines
Italian term or phrase: Mulinello
a volte chiamato anche "mulinello inseritore", nelle linee di imballaggio. Viene usato per spostare i prodotti da un punto all'altro di un nastro: a tal scopo è presente un braccio a cui è fissata una paletta.
Fino ad ora ci abbiamo sempre girato attorno ma non può essere che in inglese non vi sia una traduzione per questo tipo di dispositivo.
Vi è mai capitato di trovare questo termine in questo settore o devo pensare che sia in uso solo tra i clienti della mia zona?
Melissa Stocchero
Italy
rotary feeder
Explanation:
Rotationsanleger rotary feeder alimentatore rotante
se si tratta di questo

da glossario confermato da cliente
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie. Credo che alla fine sia la scelta migliore. Conferma quella che già avevamo scelto di usare fino ad oggi (feeder)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2rotary feeder
martini
2screw conveyor
Wolfgang Hager
2inserter
mona elshazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inserter


Explanation:
I AM NOT SURE BUT I FOUND THIS VIDEO
HTTPS://YOUTU.BE/ZSRFTVHETZK

mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
screw conveyor


Explanation:
this is a snaildrive contraption, which fits mulinello

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rotary feeder


Explanation:
Rotationsanleger rotary feeder alimentatore rotante
se si tratta di questo

da glossario confermato da cliente

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grazie. Credo che alla fine sia la scelta migliore. Conferma quella che già avevamo scelto di usare fino ad oggi (feeder)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search