genere della veduta

English translation: landscape genre/type

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:genere della veduta
English translation:landscape genre/type
Entered by: EirTranslations

14:18 Mar 1, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: genere della veduta
Please see below thanks

Gino Rossi presenta tre opere divenute famosissime e di cui Barbantini scrive che a loro sembrarono bellissime, segnate dal “primitivismo” della Scuola di Pont Aven, dalle opere di Gauguin e dei Nabis, ma anche da ispirazioni dell’arte orientale, per l’uso di larghe campiture piatte di colori brillanti: ovvero Il muto e Ragazza in turchino o Fanciulla del fiore (in un incredibile colore azzurro che sembra uno smalto) e Case a Burano, che segna una svolta nel genere della veduta perchè è una visione sospesa, non finita.
EirTranslations
Ireland
landscape genre/type
Explanation:
landscape
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4landscape genre/type
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4Vedute/vedutismo genre
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vedute/vedutismo genre


Explanation:
An Italian genre of painting, see Wikipedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-03-01 14:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wikipedia.org/wiki/Veduta&ved=0ahUKt-v815_LAhWHjCwKHeY1BrAQFggeMAE&usg=AFQjCNEA-bj1vh9i-O596av7wIRYC1WPfw&sig2=Zjn2FVUMPT2ncmfxwIyU1Q

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-03-01 14:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply called Veduta

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 186

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landscape genre/type


Explanation:
landscape


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canaletto
    Reference: http://www.tate.org.uk/learn/online-resources/glossary/l/lan...
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search