non stick

English translation: (נון סטיק (ציפוי מונע הידבקות

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:non stick
English translation:(נון סטיק (ציפוי מונע הידבקות
Entered by: Lingopro

14:15 May 8, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Hebrew term or phrase: non stick
non stick
adj. covered with a substance that prevents food from sticking to it (such as cooking utensils, frying pan, pot, etc.)

בעברית?
Gad Kohenov
Israel
(נון סטיק (ציפוי מונע הידבקות
Explanation:
This way it's clearly understood.
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4טפלון
Arthur Livingstone
4(נון סטיק (ציפוי מונע הידבקות
Lingopro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(נון סטיק (ציפוי מונע הידבקות


Explanation:
This way it's clearly understood.

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
טפלון


Explanation:
My son the chef believes that Teflon has virtually become synonymous with non-stick in the way Hoover became synonymous with vacuum cleaners, although he did caution that perhaps we shouldn't be using it since there is now some suspicion that it may not be such a healthy way to cook after all.

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Teflon is passé in non-stick cooking utensils. Ceramic coating, for ex., is in definitely not teflon.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search