Sozialraumorientierung

English translation: "social space orientation"

20:16 May 1, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Städtebauförderungsprogramme
German term or phrase: Sozialraumorientierung
This is a document discussing the pros and cons of localized urban management and administration. I understand the gist of it, but would be grateful for any suggestions for a "themenbezogenen" translation. TIA

Im Grunde hat das Programm dazu beigetragen, dass Prinzipien der Sozialraumorientierung auch in anderen Fachpolitiken eingezogen sind.
Wendy Streitparth
Germany
English translation:"social space orientation"
Explanation:
This seems to be one of the popular ways to render this in English:

"In the German tradition of social work, the idea of social spaces (Sozialräume) became a significant conceptual reference since the early 1990s. Starting with the seminal work “Pädagogik des Jugendraums” by Böhnisch/Münchmeier (1990) a variety of approaches based on the concept of social spaces were developed in social work debates around theory and practice. Meanwhile, after some years of discussion the idea of a “social space orientation” (Sozialraumorientierung) can meanwhile be regarded a paradigm in social work in Germany (Spatscheck 2009)."
The discourse within social work currently follows two different understandings of social spaces. One group of researchers regards social spaces as fields for processes of acquirement, learning and active participation for local inhabitants and began to develop concepts around youth work, social development and a variety of other different fields of social work (Deinet 2009). This approach follows the concept to discover, analyse and shape social spaces in order to create social conditions that enable processes of social development (Deinet 2006; Deinet/Krisch 2006; Deinet/Reutlinger 2004; Böhnisch/Münchmeier 1990).
The other group of researchers views social spaces from a background of community development and an interest for modernisation of public welfare institutions and searches for possibilities for improved ooperation, flexibility and citizen participation in the creation of social services (Hinte 2006; Budde/Früchtel/Hinte 2006; Kleve 2007b; 2008).
http://www.soch.lu.se/images/Socialhogskolan/WP2009_1.pdf

Or:
"In recent years, professional debates about youth work have been dominated by the following three issues and approaches.
Firstly, there can be seen a special professional interest around the spatial approach to youth work, also referred as social-space orientation. {..} this approach follows ecological concepts that look beyond individuals or groups and stresses the meaning of local social spaces as a key field for youth work practice and research. Like all institutions, groups and individuals, youth work and young people too are inseparably connected to social environments...."
From: The History of Youth Work in Europe: Relevance for Today's Youth Work Policy by Youth Partnership (Organization)
http://books.google.com/books?id=xYWxQUNAuCUC&pg=PA100&lpg=P...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-05-01 22:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggested translation
(I am not exactly sure what "Fachpolitik" would be in English.)

"This program contributed to the principles of social space orientation being adopted by/introduced into/finding their way into other specialized policies."

Well, for British English you need to add "me" to "program" and replace "z" by "s" in specialize, I assume.
Selected response from:

Uta Kappler
United States
Grading comment
Thank you again Uta. In the end I used "social space oriented principles".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"social space orientation"
Uta Kappler
3social issues
Ramey Rieger
3social setting perspective/social contextual perspective
Michael Martin, MA
3focussing on/with special focus on social environement
Usch Pilz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focussing on/with special focus on social environement


Explanation:
Social environment or social structures being taken into account by city planners?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-05-01 20:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uups: Spelling! Environment, of course!

Usch Pilz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Usch. Aber wie bau ich das in den Satz ein?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"social space orientation"


Explanation:
This seems to be one of the popular ways to render this in English:

"In the German tradition of social work, the idea of social spaces (Sozialräume) became a significant conceptual reference since the early 1990s. Starting with the seminal work “Pädagogik des Jugendraums” by Böhnisch/Münchmeier (1990) a variety of approaches based on the concept of social spaces were developed in social work debates around theory and practice. Meanwhile, after some years of discussion the idea of a “social space orientation” (Sozialraumorientierung) can meanwhile be regarded a paradigm in social work in Germany (Spatscheck 2009)."
The discourse within social work currently follows two different understandings of social spaces. One group of researchers regards social spaces as fields for processes of acquirement, learning and active participation for local inhabitants and began to develop concepts around youth work, social development and a variety of other different fields of social work (Deinet 2009). This approach follows the concept to discover, analyse and shape social spaces in order to create social conditions that enable processes of social development (Deinet 2006; Deinet/Krisch 2006; Deinet/Reutlinger 2004; Böhnisch/Münchmeier 1990).
The other group of researchers views social spaces from a background of community development and an interest for modernisation of public welfare institutions and searches for possibilities for improved ooperation, flexibility and citizen participation in the creation of social services (Hinte 2006; Budde/Früchtel/Hinte 2006; Kleve 2007b; 2008).
http://www.soch.lu.se/images/Socialhogskolan/WP2009_1.pdf

Or:
"In recent years, professional debates about youth work have been dominated by the following three issues and approaches.
Firstly, there can be seen a special professional interest around the spatial approach to youth work, also referred as social-space orientation. {..} this approach follows ecological concepts that look beyond individuals or groups and stresses the meaning of local social spaces as a key field for youth work practice and research. Like all institutions, groups and individuals, youth work and young people too are inseparably connected to social environments...."
From: The History of Youth Work in Europe: Relevance for Today's Youth Work Policy by Youth Partnership (Organization)
http://books.google.com/books?id=xYWxQUNAuCUC&pg=PA100&lpg=P...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-05-01 22:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggested translation
(I am not exactly sure what "Fachpolitik" would be in English.)

"This program contributed to the principles of social space orientation being adopted by/introduced into/finding their way into other specialized policies."

Well, for British English you need to add "me" to "program" and replace "z" by "s" in specialize, I assume.

Uta Kappler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you again Uta. In the end I used "social space oriented principles".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Uta - useful reference.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: For British English, omit any reference to 'orientation'.
35 mins

agree  yohanss (X)
10 hrs
  -> Danke yohanss!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social setting perspective/social contextual perspective


Explanation:
Not sure that this works but hopefully further discussion will clarifiy that..

"Essentially, this program has helped propel social contextual perspective priniciples into other policy areas."


    Reference: http://connection.ebscohost.com/c/articles/53376542/social-c...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: I find "social contextual perspective principles" a bit of a mouthful, but I'm working on it! Many thanks, Michael


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social issues


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-05-02 11:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "related political activities?"

Example sentence(s):
  • Basically the program has contributed to bringing guidelines for social issues/social issues guidelines/principles into other ........ Fachpolitiken fällt mir gerade nicht ein.
Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice and simple, but I was kind of hoping that someone would accidentally make a good suggestion for Fachpolitiken!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search