Beschaltung

English translation: wiring

21:14 Nov 7, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Beschaltung
This text pertains to a PLC:

Der Baustein dient zur Ansteuerung eines Messgerätes.
Durch Beschaltung des Einganges „xxx” wird die Messung gestartet und mit dem Ausgang „yyy“ angezeigt.
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
English translation:wiring
Explanation:
By wiring the "xxx" input ...
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wiring
K. Isaac
4...by feeding input (xxx)...
Chris Pr
3activating / connecting / plugging in
Barbara Schmidt


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activating / connecting / plugging in


Explanation:
my suggestion


Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wiring


Explanation:
By wiring the "xxx" input ...


    https://www.centroidcnc.com/downloads/Centroid_PLCADD1616.pdf
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: By wiring the input "xxx", the measurement is started and displayed with the output "yyy". to wire sth. | wired, wired | [ELEKT.] etw. beschalten | beschaltete, beschaltet | https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/beschalten
2 days 8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...by feeding input (xxx)...


Explanation:
A common term used in the electronics field.

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search