Va de soi

Portuguese translation: [não] é evidente

16:44 May 9, 2007
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
French term or phrase: Va de soi
"Or cette aporie, si on l`examine bien, ne va pas de soi."
Trata-se do texto de Pierre Aubenque, Une occasion manquée, sobre o diálogo "O Sofista" de Platão.
Beatriz Medeiros
Brazil
Portuguese translation:[não] é evidente
Explanation:
no texto o termo está na forma negativa, então: não é evidente, não é óbvio
Selected response from:

Deoceli MENDES
Grading comment
Agradeço a ajuda.



Summary of answers provided
5[não] é evidente
Deoceli MENDES
3base de sustentação/pernas para andar
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base de sustentação/pernas para andar


Explanation:
Na negativa, claro... Uma ideia

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[não] é evidente


Explanation:
no texto o termo está na forma negativa, então: não é evidente, não é óbvio

Deoceli MENDES
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Agradeço a ajuda.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search