Grave

Portuguese translation: Cascalho

14:26 Jan 12, 2020
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Assainissement
French term or phrase: Grave
Caractérisqtiques sols:

Graves silteuses…
Sables et graves très silteux…
Graves argileuses…
Giselle Unti
Portuguese translation:Cascalho
Explanation:
Esse assunto de mecânica dos solos não é minha especialidade, mas eu traduziria graves silteuses por cascalho siltoso e graves argileux por cascalho argiloso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-12 15:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma alternativa seria solo: solo siltoso e solo argiloso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 mins (2020-01-13 14:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não sei, Giselle. Eu encontrei cascalho siltoso ou cascalho argiloso, mas não seixo siltoso ou seixo argiloso. Mas como disse acima, não é minha especialidade.
Selected response from:

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4terreno pedregoso
Teresa Borges
3Cascalho
Roger Chadel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graves
terreno pedregoso


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 253

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cascalho


Explanation:
Esse assunto de mecânica dos solos não é minha especialidade, mas eu traduziria graves silteuses por cascalho siltoso e graves argileux por cascalho argiloso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-12 15:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma alternativa seria solo: solo siltoso e solo argiloso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 mins (2020-01-13 14:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não sei, Giselle. Eu encontrei cascalho siltoso ou cascalho argiloso, mas não seixo siltoso ou seixo argiloso. Mas como disse acima, não é minha especialidade.

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Em vez de cascalho, não poderia ser seixo?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search