pailletes

Portuguese translation: PURPURINA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pailletes
Portuguese translation:PURPURINA
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

18:41 Aug 14, 2012
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: pailletes
Em cosmética, trata-se de "paillletes" para aplicação no rosto e de maquilhagem que dá um efeito "pailleté"

Eu sei o que é, mas não sei como dizemos em PT-PT.

Certamente não será "lantejoulas"

Obrigada desde já
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
PURPURINA
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

cecile alves
France
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PURPURINA
cecile alves
4Glitters
Ines Matos
3brilhos
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PURPURINA


Explanation:
**

cecile alves
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindia Alves
1 day 14 hrs
  -> muito obrigada Sindia, um lindo dia :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brilhos


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glitters


Explanation:
Glitters (é estrangeirismo, mas correntemente utilizado) = brilho de partículas com efeito metalizado

Ines Matos
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search