Pourquoi s’arcbouter ?

English translation: Why keep struggling?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pourquoi s’arcbouter ?
English translation:Why keep struggling?
Entered by: B D Finch

22:40 Dec 12, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / arcbouter
French term or phrase: Pourquoi s’arcbouter ?
D’un geste de la main, il essaya de chasser toutes ses mauvaises pensées. Pourquoi s’arcbouter ?

How would "Why fight it?" be?
Frank Gerace
United States
Why keep struggling?
Explanation:
Depends on rather more context than we have, but this might fit.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Why give in to them?
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3Why keep struggling?
B D Finch
3Why expect the worst?
Nicole Acher
3why dwell on it ?
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
why dwell on it ?


Explanation:
"Let’s not dwell on the past"
The hand gesture says : Let it go

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Them, presumably, since it appears to refer to his thoughts.
8 mins

disagree  Daryo: It doesn't mean that
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Why expect the worst?


Explanation:
Larousse online dictionary translates "s'arc-bouter" as "to brace oneself". If you brace yourself, you're generally expecting something difficult or unpleasant. Here, the character is telling himself not to have this expectation.

Nicole Acher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Why keep struggling?


Explanation:
Depends on rather more context than we have, but this might fit.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Why give in to them?


Explanation:
Why give in to and be victimized by bad thoughts?

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search