L’Officier-chef-de service

English translation: Chief Executive Officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L’Officier-chef-de service
English translation:Chief Executive Officer
Entered by: EirTranslations

17:27 Mar 25, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Names (personal, company)
French term or phrase: L’Officier-chef-de service
Its one of the people that signs a document regarding the request for a building license, thanks

L’Officier-chef-de service
EirTranslations
Ireland
Chief Executive Officer
Explanation:
Look up the references, Beatriz. "Chief Executive Officer" seems like a popular designation for this level of executives, and I think it approximates the French title quite nicely.
Selected response from:

Olga Gladkova
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Chief Executive Officer
Olga Gladkova
3Chief Officer of the Department
Chris Hall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chief Officer of the Department


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Executive Officer


Explanation:
Look up the references, Beatriz. "Chief Executive Officer" seems like a popular designation for this level of executives, and I think it approximates the French title quite nicely.

Example sentence(s):
  • Further details regarding Building Licenses can be obtained from: The Chief Executive Officer... (http://www.mcil.gov.ws/idipd/forms/setup_information_booklet.pdf)
  • Wal-Mart is under a "long-term" lease at Hunt Valley Towne Centre, wrote... president and chief executive officer of... the developer/property manager that owns the mall. (http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4183/is_20060925/ai_n167439)

    Reference: http://www.mukinbudin.wa.gov.au/services/environmental_healt...
    Reference: http://managementhelp.org/chf_exec/edjobdsc.htm
Olga Gladkova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hall: The two standard translations of CEO are "directeur général" and "chef de la direction".
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search