prendre rang antérieurement à

English translation: or ranking higher than

18:25 Nov 13, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: prendre rang antérieurement à
My trouble is with the "prenant rang antérieurement aux" in the example below.

This is from the Articles of Incorporation of a Canadian corporation

Outre les autres formalités requises par la Loi canadienne sur les sociétés par actions, aucune création d’actions de même rang ou prenant rang antérieurement aux actions de catégorie «F» ne sera autorisée et les dispositions relatives aux actions de catégorie «F» ou aux actions de toute autre catégorie de même rang ou prenant rang antérieurement aux actions de catégorie «F» ne pourront être modifiées à moins que cela ne soit ratifié aux deux tiers (2/3) des voix exprimées par les détenteurs d’actions de catégorie «F» à une assemblée extraordinaire convoquée à cette fin
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:or ranking higher than
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Pavel Altukhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4or ranking higher than
Pavel Altukhov
3 +1take priority over
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prendre rang antérieurement a
or ranking higher than


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
15 mins

agree  Eliza Hall: Link on classes of shares and how they rank: https://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/class.asp
16 mins

agree  Wolf Draeger: But "n/a" isn't an explanation, please substantiate your answer.
2 hrs

agree  Daryo: OTOH "n/a" is not the most convincing argument.
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take priority over


Explanation:
ou prenant rang antérieurement aux actions de catégorie «F» > or taking priority over *Class* F shares.

Tentatively, a more literal translation.

'Ranking higher than' suggests to me mortgages or land charges in a (UK) land registration context - which would throw up the question of whether 'antérieurement' would mean jumpting the queue (AmE) line in time as opposed to number.

Example sentence(s):
  • Such shares customarily rank ahead of other shares (particularly ordinary shares) either for dividends or priority in liquidation proceedings.

    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-francais/take+...
    Reference: http://e-lawresources.co.uk/Land/Priority-in-registered-land...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: that's the idea
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks. Considering the corporate vs. land registration divide, I had been disinclined to give a n/a explanation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search