parti identitaire

English translation: identitarian party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parti identitaire
English translation:identitarian party
Entered by: Victoria Britten

08:07 May 6, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / German political party
French term or phrase: parti identitaire
This is used to describe the German AfD (Alternative für Deutschland) party. Space is limited, and I would if possible like to reflect the fact that the makers of the short clip about one of its activists choose not to use "extrême droite" or "nationaliste".

The sentence (over four lines, a format I have to stick to) is, "Mary s'engage / pour le parti / identitaire / AfD". I don't necessarily have to use exactly the same number of words per line as the original, but probably can't go much beyond 16 on any of them.

I came up with "identity politics party", which I'm not really happy with; I've also played around with "identity-centered/focused/obsessed party", and I guess "identity-focused" is what I'll go with faute de mieux, but to be honest, I also thought it would be worthwhile for the "identitaire" question to have been addressed and to appear in the archives!
Victoria Britten
France
identitarian party
Explanation:
Identitarian has been adopted sufficiently into English, in my view, to be used here, optionally with quote marks to identify it as something of a neologism and to avoid confusion with one specific movement (the "Identitarian Movement" or "Identitarianism").

In their essence I would say that "identity politics" and "indentitarianism" are almost interchangeable but using "identity politics" is likely to confuse as it seems to be most often applied now to minority or oppressed interests rather than majority identity movements such as that espoused by AfD.
Selected response from:

James Roden
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4identitarian party
James Roden
4The (')Identitarian(') Party
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
from the Wikipedia ref (also in English)
writeaway

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The (')Identitarian(') Party


Explanation:
Quaere: prefix with Right-Wing, Populist & Anti-Muslim? Neo-Nazi echoes in Austria & Germany.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Identitarian movement. The political party Identity Ireland was founded in 2015.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/government-polit...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Identitarian_movement
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - I'd managed to miss that...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James Roden: Yes. However I would avoid the capital "I" - the adjective "identitarian", factually describes the AfD whereas the "Identitarian Movement" is a relatively coherent political movement to which AfD does not explicitly belong, although links are suspected.
12 mins

neutral  Daryo: why do you need capitals? In this ST it's not about one specific party, it's about a category of political parties.
41 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
identitarian party


Explanation:
Identitarian has been adopted sufficiently into English, in my view, to be used here, optionally with quote marks to identify it as something of a neologism and to avoid confusion with one specific movement (the "Identitarian Movement" or "Identitarianism").

In their essence I would say that "identity politics" and "indentitarianism" are almost interchangeable but using "identity politics" is likely to confuse as it seems to be most often applied now to minority or oppressed interests rather than majority identity movements such as that espoused by AfD.

Example sentence(s):
  • Identitarian politics are condemned as, at best, a distraction from the cut and thrust of real politics [...]
  • An identitarian party has also had some success in Germany [...]

    https://venitism.wordpress.com/2017/10/14/identitarian-parties-in-europe/
    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/identitarian
James Roden
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: So now I'm feeling foolish: my research hadn't led me that way and I've managed not to come across it before. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
43 mins

agree  Ben Gaia: This seems to be how it is currently expressed in English media.
1 hr

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Gordon Matthews: It is essential not to use a capital 'I' because the name/title of the party is Alternative for Germany - "identitarian" is simply a description of it.
1 day 26 mins




Reference comments


58 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: from the Wikipedia ref (also in English)

Reference information:
Mouvance identitaire

Le lambda noir et jaune, symbole de la mouvance identitaire.
La mouvance identitaire désigne un mouvement politique social, une école de pensée ou un courant politique de l'extrême droite européenne apparu à la fin du xxe siècle en France et dérivant de la Nouvelle Droite. Elle met l'accent sur la défense des Européens, avec une vision ethnique et culturelle de la politique.

Le fer de lance de cette mouvance est le mouvement Génération identitaire, aile jeunesse des Identitaires, qui ambitionne de répandre ses idées à travers toute l'Europe.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mouvance_identitaire
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Identitarian_movement

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
1 hr
agree  Tony M: Thanks, very helpful!
1 hr
neutral  James Roden: NB - AfD ne fait pas partie de la Mouvance identitaire elle-même, même si on peut le décrire comme un parti identitaire. Reply>OP: MI not limited to France / Whether it is or isn't 'pigeonholeable' as 'i' in nature, it isn't considered part of the 'MI'
2 hrs
  -> AfD is specifically German in any case. /I mean it's hard to pigeonhole it into a specific category




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search