Définition de l'écran

English translation: screen definition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Définition de l\'écran
English translation:screen definition
Entered by: Anne Greaves

08:09 Dec 4, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Mobile phone
French term or phrase: Définition de l'écran
Hello
I'm translating some specs for a mobile phone which include Définition de l'écran: 2340 x 1080 px, and Résolution de l'écran: 437 ppp. Ihave put screen definition, but according to my dictionary définition = resolution, hence my confusion. Would welcome elucidation from any techies out there. Thanks!
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
screen definition
Explanation:
I would generally have agreed with Ronald's suggestion, but in the light of the 2 terms that you have to differentiate, I think this would be the most acceptable solution — it is technically accurate, it's just that everyday usage isn't always so technically precise!

By the way, for your second term, I'd use just 'resolution' and avoid repeating the 'screen' — it is redundant (unless there is a specific opposition with say 'camera...'), and will help make clearer the technical justification for the 2 different terms.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1screen definition
Tony M
4Display resolution / Pixel density
Daryo
4screen resolution
Ronald van Riet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screen resolution


Explanation:
this is a standard term, although "display resolution" is also used sometimes.


    Reference: http://whatismyscreenresolution.net/
Ronald van Riet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I would have put that, but as I said there is also "résolution de l'écran" in the text.


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
définition de l'écran
screen definition


Explanation:
I would generally have agreed with Ronald's suggestion, but in the light of the 2 terms that you have to differentiate, I think this would be the most acceptable solution — it is technically accurate, it's just that everyday usage isn't always so technically precise!

By the way, for your second term, I'd use just 'resolution' and avoid repeating the 'screen' — it is redundant (unless there is a specific opposition with say 'camera...'), and will help make clearer the technical justification for the 2 different terms.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2027
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: and of course ppp is pixels par pouce (ppi) so I guess it's a 5" screen
1 hr
  -> Thanks, C!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Définition de l'écran / Résolution de l'écran
Display resolution / Pixel density


Explanation:
the way it's used in this text:

Définition de l'écran = Display resolution = how finely the screen is divided in pixels

Résolution de l'écran = Pixel density = how many pixels are packed in one unit of length

The display resolution or display modes of a digital television, computer monitor or display device is the number of distinct pixels in each dimension that can be displayed. It can be an ambiguous term especially as the displayed resolution is controlled by different factors in cathode ray tube (CRT) displays, flat-panel displays (including liquid-crystal displays) and projection displays using fixed picture-element (pixel) arrays.

It is usually quoted as width × height, with the units in pixels: for example, 1024 × 768 means the width is 1024 pixels and the height is 768 pixels. This example would normally be spoken as "ten twenty-four by seven sixty-eight" or "ten twenty-four by seven six eight".

One use of the term display resolution applies to fixed-pixel-array displays such as plasma display panels (PDP), liquid-crystal displays (LCD), Digital Light Processing (DLP) projectors, OLED displays, and similar technologies, and is simply the physical number of columns and rows of pixels creating the display (e.g. 1920 × 1080). A consequence of having a fixed-grid display is that, for multi-format video inputs, all displays need a "scaling engine" (a digital video processor that includes a memory array) to match the incoming picture format to the display.

For device displays such as phones, tablets, monitors and televisions, the use of the word resolution as defined above is a misnomer, though common. The term display resolution is usually used to mean pixel dimensions, the number of pixels in each dimension (e.g. 1920 × 1080), which does not tell anything about the pixel density of the display on which the image is actually formed: resolution properly refers to the pixel density, the number of pixels per unit distance or area, not total number of pixels. In digital measurement, the display resolution would be given in pixels per inch (PPI). In analog measurement, if the screen is 10 inches high, then the horizontal resolution is measured across a square 10 inches wide. [1] For television standards, this is typically stated as "lines horizontal resolution, per picture height";[2] for example, analog NTSC TVs can typically display about 340 lines of "per picture height" horizontal resolution from over-the-air sources, which is equivalent to about 440 total lines of actual picture information from left edge to right edge.[2]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Display_resolution

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/0/0c/Ve...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_display_standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-12-04 18:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Display resolution: 2340 x 1080 pixels

Pixel density: 437 pixels per inch

I would leave the unit names expanded.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: Seems like the right answer
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  GILOU: display = affichage. Votre 2e traduction correspond à Densité de pixels, c'est surtraduit.....
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search