portant reforme du

English translation: in amendment of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:portant reforme du
English translation:in amendment of
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

21:56 Apr 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Bachelors Level Teaching Degree Diploma
French term or phrase: portant reforme du
Context: " Vu le decret No. XXX-XX du 3 aout **portant reforme du** Baccalaureat de l'Enseignement..." So far, I'm going with "Decree No. XXX-XX, dated August 3, concerned with educational reform in relation to the Bachelors Degree...Do you agree or do you have a better way (perhaps more parsimonious) of expressing this? Many thanks for your input.
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
in amendment of
Explanation:
Perhaps "high school diploma" or "secondary education diploma" as a catch-all translation of Bac.
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Bonjour Sandra,

Je crois que c'etait la question la plus difficile de la traduction. Tres differente de ma traduction preliminaire!

Merci beauccoup,

femme
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reforming and amending
Hacene
4 +1reforming
Julie Barber
3 +1in amendment of
Sandra Petch


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reforming and amending


Explanation:
Considering the Eductional Act, reforming the A-level ...

But it is only a guess as to the "considering" as the previous context is missing; yet "Baccalaureat de l'enseignement supérieur" is A-level in the UK, and not a BAchelors degree.

Portant reforme au = reforming and amending

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  La Classe
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  PFB (X)
7 hrs
  -> Merci Philippe

disagree  Chanda Danley: this may be the French direct translation, I've never heard it like this in English as reagards lawmaking
10 hrs
  -> hmmm, so I might not have read enough law documents regarding eductional reform. ;-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in amendment of


Explanation:
Perhaps "high school diploma" or "secondary education diploma" as a catch-all translation of Bac.

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Bonjour Sandra,

Je crois que c'etait la question la plus difficile de la traduction. Tres differente de ma traduction preliminaire!

Merci beauccoup,

femme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chanda Danley: this sounds 100% English as regards lawmaking
1 hr
  -> Thank you Chanda

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reforming


Explanation:
simply....

Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Roche (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search