Notice acoustique

English translation: Acoustic data sheet / Acoustic information sheet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Notice acoustique
English translation:Acoustic data sheet / Acoustic information sheet
Entered by: B D Finch

17:14 Apr 29, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: Notice acoustique
Notice acoustique chapitre 4.16.22
Les modèles de grilles présélectionnées par XXX, leurs dimensions et leurs performances sont notifiées

This is from a table in a text about a hotel refurbishment.
Thanks
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Acoustic data sheet
Explanation:
As this is probably a short, technical document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2014-04-30 13:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Tony notes below, acoustic information sheet is probably better, as a data sheet is really a "fiche technique".
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Acoustic data sheet
B D Finch
3acoustics factsheet
ormiston
3acoustic parameters
Anca Florescu-Mitchell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acoustic parameters


Explanation:
Information relating to room acoustics, I think.

Anca Florescu-Mitchell
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Possibly (probably?) not to do with actual room acoustics, but sound in general (e.g. isolation, etc.)
17 hrs
  -> Probably, if you think of hotel rooms :)! But joke apart and more generally (conference room, etc.). But clearly the real context is needed.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acoustics factsheet


Explanation:
Another way of putting it..

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Note that here, 'acoustique' in FR may not necessarily mean 'acoustics' in the usual sense in EN (the ambient acoustic environment in a certain space), but merely 'acoustic' in the singular, i.e. 'to do with sound'.
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acoustic data sheet


Explanation:
As this is probably a short, technical document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2014-04-30 13:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Tony notes below, acoustic information sheet is probably better, as a data sheet is really a "fiche technique".

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'd possibly consider going for 'information sheet', to bring it closer to 'notice' rather than 'fiche technique'.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony. Yes to "information" rather than "data".

agree  Miranda Joubioux (X)
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Miranda




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search