PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

$100s

English translation: $100s > $100,000 (One Hundred Thousand Dollars)

05:12 Apr 29, 2016
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
English term or phrase: $100s
What is s short for? $100s = $100 per square foot? Just a guess.
Source:
http://truehomesusa.com/

Thanks in advance!
Ivan Niu
China
Selected answer:$100s > $100,000 (One Hundred Thousand Dollars)
Explanation:
https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091016174205A...
It means that homes are in the thousands of dollars, i.e. $100s - $150s > $100,000 - $150,000 can purchase a home between 1,200 and 2,800 Square Feet (Sq. Ft.).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-04-29 12:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I was not explicit enough and expressed the idea badly. In other words, "$100,000 to $150,000+ (plus) (up to say $160,000) can purchase a home ranging between 1,200 and 2,800 sq. feet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2016-05-13 12:24:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
2 +5$100s > $100,000 (One Hundred Thousand Dollars)
Taña Dalglish
4Franklin's
Charlesp


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Franklin's


Explanation:
you could call it a Franklin per square foot.

Or you could say "a hundred bucks," i.e. a hundred bucks a square foot.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
2 days 2 hrs

disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: It has nothing to do with price per square foot. If you look at the reference, you will see.
5 days
  -> Just a guess.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
$100s > $100,000 (One Hundred Thousand Dollars)


Explanation:
https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091016174205A...
It means that homes are in the thousands of dollars, i.e. $100s - $150s > $100,000 - $150,000 can purchase a home between 1,200 and 2,800 Square Feet (Sq. Ft.).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-04-29 12:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I was not explicit enough and expressed the idea badly. In other words, "$100,000 to $150,000+ (plus) (up to say $160,000) can purchase a home ranging between 1,200 and 2,800 sq. feet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2016-05-13 12:24:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: That's what I thought too.
1 min
  -> Thank you Yasutomo.

agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly as in Asker's previous question! The 's' isn't "short for" anything — it is just a plural, making it 'hundreds'' — but informed readers will understand the implicit '...thousands of dollars'.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ashutosh Mitra: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/real_estate/6098536-mid_20...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ashutosh.

neutral  Peter Simon: Good answer and link, but expl. "in the thousands of dollars" is wrong. Correctly it's 'in the one-hundred-thousand-dollar range' as the headline answer suggests.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  philgoddard: It means between $100k and $110k.
6 hrs
  -> Fine! Thanks. I tried to specifically address briefly "$100s - $150s" range (i.e. between $100,000 and say $150,000) plus. I did not want to get into a long, complicated discussion to try to make my point.

agree  Phong Le
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you. Appreciate your agree, although I may have initially expressed my idea poorly.

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
5 days
  -> Thank you Katalin. Appreciate your agree.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search