is restrained by lack of

English translation: is hindered because there is no

15:48 Feb 2, 2007
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: is restrained by lack of
I don't like the phrase "is restrained by lack of " (especially the word "lack") in the sentence below.

Can someone make a better suggestion ? or maybe "lack" is ok here ?

Another question is if the article "the" before "production" is necessry ?

===
Therefore, wide use of brown coals, long-flame coals and lean coals, which belong to the group of noncaking coals, for [the] production of coke is restrained by lack of a process for [the] production of coke from such coals, which process would ensure desired quality.
Alexander Onishko
Selected answer:is hindered because there is no
Explanation:
The whole sentence is somewhat convoluted. Could you simplify it?
Perhaps something like:

"Therefore, widespread use of brown coals, long-flame coals and lean coals, all of which are noncaking coals, in coke production is hindered because there is no process by which to produce coke from such coals that would ensure the desired quality."
Selected response from:

LAC
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to everybody !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +4is hindered because there is no
LAC
4 +1See comments below...
Tony M
4is limited, perhaps
David Moore
4is constrained by lack of
Jack Doughty
4by lack of = due to the fact that there is no
Els Spin
3is constrained because there is no process
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is hindered because there is no


Explanation:
The whole sentence is somewhat convoluted. Could you simplify it?
Perhaps something like:

"Therefore, widespread use of brown coals, long-flame coals and lean coals, all of which are noncaking coals, in coke production is hindered because there is no process by which to produce coke from such coals that would ensure the desired quality."

LAC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to everybody !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: although for further clarity I'd use " - all of which are non-caking coals - "
6 mins
  -> yes... or perhaps even move nccs to later in the sentence: "...from such non-caking coals..."

agree  Tony M: hindered or hampered gets my vote!
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 hrs

agree  William [Bill] Gray: hindered is good
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is constrained because there is no process


Explanation:
How about:

Therefore, wide use of brown coals, long-flame coals and lean coals, which belong to the group of noncaking coals, for [the] production of coke is constrained {or restricted} because there is no process for [the] production of coke from such coals, which process would ensure desired quality.

But I have to agree with Cilian, this is VERY tortured English at best.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think we're all agreed that it basically iisn't English at all; however, I don't honestly believe that the meaning of "constrained" is correct here
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is constrained by lack of


Explanation:
I don't like "restrained" here, "constrained" is better. "Restricted" might do.
"By lack of" is OK. Coke production is constrained by the fact that there is no process for producing coke from the coals listed.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't honestly believe that the meaning of "constrained" is correct here; "restricted", OK / Sure, Jack: but does it really work used passively?
4 mins
  -> One definition of "constrain" in the OED is "restrict severely".

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by lack of = due to the fact that there is no


Explanation:
But 'by lack of' is fine by me!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-02 15:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, indeed, it is THE production of coke. Alternative: for producing coke.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-02 16:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: for coke production

Els Spin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See comments below...


Explanation:
"Hence more widespread use of brown, long-flame, and lean coals (classed as non-caking coals) for coke production is hampered by the lack of a suitable coking process for them that will yield coke of the desired quality."

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: Very elegant, if I may say so! I do think using "coals" once instead of three times in the bit before the brackets helps
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Peter! When in doubt, simplify to the essentials, eh?

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is limited, perhaps


Explanation:
My shot - a little shorter maybe, but logical nevertheless:

Therefore, widespread use of brown coals, long-flame coals and lean coals, all classified as non-caking coals, for producing coke is limited by the lack of a process which guarantees the production of coke of the desired quality.

After all, what would a "process for the production of coke" produce BUT coke??? (we hope...).

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search