wire electric cable

English translation: Could be either.

16:06 Sep 30, 2008
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: wire electric cable
I am translating from English into Russian. In order to do it properly it is enough for me to understand meaning of this phrase. My question: is the word "wire" here a verb or a noun?
Or: would it be correct to say: "to wire electric cable"?

Thanks a lot in advance.
Serge Driamov
Belarus
Selected answer:Could be either.
Explanation:
If it is an instruction, it might mean fit an electric cable into a wiring system.
If it is part of a list in an inventory, e.g. of different types of wire, it might be wire for this specific purpose; I am thinking of a list made in this inverted form:
wire barbed
wire locking
wire copper
wire electric cable....

which is popular in some circles, particularly in the armed forces.

We have a long-handled spoon in the kitchen drawer which I think of as
"spoon, long, devils for the supping with."
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +1wire up a house
Gary D
5verb
Victor Mascov
3 +2Could be either.
Jack Doughty
3electric wires/cables
Carla Selyer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Could be either.


Explanation:
If it is an instruction, it might mean fit an electric cable into a wiring system.
If it is part of a list in an inventory, e.g. of different types of wire, it might be wire for this specific purpose; I am thinking of a list made in this inverted form:
wire barbed
wire locking
wire copper
wire electric cable....

which is popular in some circles, particularly in the armed forces.

We have a long-handled spoon in the kitchen drawer which I think of as
"spoon, long, devils for the supping with."


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Yep, ambiguity begets more ambiguity.
2 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, indeed it does.

agree  Ken Cox: The asker's phrase is telegraphic English (common in lists and brief instructions) and thus requires interpretation.
7 mins
  -> Yes. I don't see how we can tell from what we have here.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verb


Explanation:
Я думаю, что речь все же идет о глаголе, это - вполне нормальное выражение. Единственно, что я не понял откуда эти 3 слова. Если бы было Резюме, то - "wire electric cables", если бы перечень работ, то - "electric cable wiring", если бы название книги, то - "wiring electric cables", etc

Victor Mascov
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Виктор, спасибо за внимание к моим вопросам! Это - резюме, вернее, список кабелей и проводов. С этой точки зрения это, всё-же должно быть существительное. Однако, думаю, всё возможно, и глагол в этом списке тоже возможен.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: To be fair to your (other) peers, this really should have been written in English; how otherwise is your average peer going to understand it?
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire up a house


Explanation:
Wire up a house
and
run out electric cable

or string up electric cable in a house. (when they go in the ceiling)

Run underground Cables

Fit out a house with Electricity is to do the complete job

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le: to wire electric cable
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you Phong

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electric wires/cables


Explanation:
If it is in the context of a list, I would say that it is referring to electric cables and electric wires.

Example sentence(s):
  • Electric cable and wire fittings, connectors, sockets, switchesKompass Business Search - Company Directory - Products & Services Classification , Electric cable and wire fittings, connectors, sockets, switches,
  • Electric Wire Cable Supplier USA Wire & Cable, Tray Cable ...Global supplier of electrical wire and cable, including armored cable, building & wire cable, telephone and power cable. As a master distributor for over ...
Carla Selyer
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Carla. This could be the case. There is still no feedback from the client to my request for an explanation.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search