curtailment charges

Ukrainian translation: сборы за ограничение отпуска/недоотпуск (электроэнергии)

14:03 Mar 4, 2019
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / market regulation
English term or phrase: curtailment charges
We recommend introducing a transparently set curtailment charge mechanism for new RES installations

Regional curtailment charges
are based on a transparent & simple formula
are a penalty on the auctioning result in EUR / megawatt-hour
depend on actual curtailment losses in the respective region
Their price reflects the level of congestion at the time when a new installation is connected
If the level of congestion changes, curtailment charges for new installations change but not for existing ones.
For simplification start with limited regional granularity (e.g. TSO regions or Oblasts)
Revenues resulting from charges should be used for grid improvements
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:сборы за ограничение отпуска/недоотпуск (электроэнергии)
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3сборы за ограничение отпуска/недоотпуск (электроэнергии)
Mikhail Zavidin
3расходы на сокращение
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
расходы на сокращение


Explanation:


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сборы за ограничение отпуска/недоотпуск (электроэнергии)


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search