Dead man device

Turkish translation: ölü adam cihazı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dead man device
Turkish translation:ölü adam cihazı
Entered by: Sami Yılmazer

10:58 Jun 20, 2015
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Tren
English term or phrase: Dead man device
Dead man device: it is composed of a foot operated control that has to be pressed by the
operator at predetermined time intervals. VVith no alarm acknovvledgement, follovving an
unheard vvarning tone, a rapid braking of the train and the "cut" of traction will take place

Bu mekanizma için ne diyebilirim?
Sami Yılmazer
Turkey
ölü adam cihazı
Explanation:
İş güvenliği literatüründe bu şekilde kullanılıyor. Referansta görebilirsiniz.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ölü Adam Uyanıklık Sistemi
Erkan Dogan
5ölü adam cihazı
Selçuk Dilşen
5ölü adam sistemi
Eren Kutlu Carnì
5 -1Acil durdurma cihazı
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dead man device
ölü adam sistemi


Explanation:
Trenlerde makinistin uyumasi, bayilmasi vb. Durumlarda trenin otomatik olarak durmasini saglayan acil frenleme sistemidir.

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emin Arı: bir tür interlock sistemi olduğu için en doğru yanıt bence bu. IMHO
5 hrs

disagree  Salih1946: Açıklama doğru ancak "Tanım" yalnış, DDY jargonunda bunu "Acil durdurma cihazı" olarak geçmiş yıllardaki DDY Tek. Şartname tercümelerimde kullandım ve kabul gördü.
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Kaynak gösterirseniz memnun oluruz Salih Bey. Teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dead man device
ölü adam cihazı


Explanation:
İş güvenliği literatüründe bu şekilde kullanılıyor. Referansta görebilirsiniz.


    Reference: http://mbellek.blogspot.com.tr/2010/07/olu-adam-sistemi.html...
Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler Selçuk bey


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
1 day 6 hrs

disagree  Salih1946: DDY Jargonu gereğince.
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Bu cihaz sadece DDY tarafından kullanılmıyor. Sadece trenlerde de kullanılmıyor. Ayrıca Türkiye yanlış tercümelerin en fazla kabul gördüğü ülkelerden biridir, hele devlet kurumuysa.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dead man device
Ölü Adam Uyanıklık Sistemi


Explanation:
Burada tarif edilen uygulama için bence bu daha uygun. Tartışma kısmına sebebini girdim. Dead Man Device dese bile, eğer sistemin nasıl çalışıtığı biliniyorsa, doğru tercüme edilmeli. Saygılar,

Erkan Dogan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dead man device
Acil durdurma cihazı


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dead_man's_switch

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Selçuk Dilşen: Acil durdurma cihazı/sistemi/butonu aynı şey değildir. http://www.urban75.org/photos/london/images/lon011.jpg
2 days 4 hrs
  -> O zaman DDY' kendi Jargonunu bilmiyor!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search