sport canteen

Swedish translation: gymmets kafeteria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sport canteen
Swedish translation:gymmets kafeteria
Entered by: Luca Vaccari

22:55 May 17, 2017
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / coffee
English term or phrase: sport canteen
Locations (for example: office, sport canteen)
aventura22
Sweden
gymmets kafeteria
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Luca Vaccari
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sportbar
Sven Petersson
3gymmets kafeteria
Luca Vaccari
3(sport) matsalen
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(sport) matsalen


Explanation:
Very strange expression, however, it exists in Dutch, too.

Catering voor uw (Sport)kantine - Welling Facilitair
www.wellingfacilitair.nl/sport/catering/
Catering voor uw (sport)kantine. Catering Welling Facilitair. Sporten en feesten; daar weten wij bij Welling alles van! Omdat onze dienstverlening vaak samen ...

http://www.linguee.com/english-swedish/translation/canteen.h...

This appropriation is intended to cover costs related to the external firm running the Agency’s canteen as well as some equipment needed for the canteen.

Detta anslag är avsett att täcka kostnader som hänför sig till det externa företag som driver byråns matsal samt för viss utrustning som behövs för matsalen.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 13

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gymmets kafeteria


Explanation:
:)

Luca Vaccari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 255

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sportbar


Explanation:
:o)


    https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sportbar
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 339




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search