hard feed ration

Swedish translation: kraftfodergiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard feed ration
Swedish translation:kraftfodergiva
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

06:07 May 16, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Horse feed
English term or phrase: hard feed ration
Can be used as part of the hard feed ration or mixed with the current compound.

Twice the amount of vitamins and minerals per kilo hard feed

Make sure that the daily hard feed ration is split across at least two....

These ratios must be considered when increasing the horses' workload, as the hard feed ration may need to be increased.

And all that with a low energy hard feed ration!
C. Heljestrand
Spain
kraftfodergiva
Explanation:
Kraftfoder är vad hästar får som komplement till bete (eller hö). Fodret ges i givor.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2kraftfodergiva
Kristina Thorne
3hårdfodergiva
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kraftfodergiva


Explanation:
Kraftfoder är vad hästar får som komplement till bete (eller hö). Fodret ges i givor.


    Reference: http://www.agria.se/hast/artikel/Olika-foder-till-hasten
    Reference: http://nutrina.se/kraftfoder.html
Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e-beth
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  Annikki Kallay
1 hr
  -> Tack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hårdfodergiva


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search