haul-out spots

Spanish translation: lugares/espacios fuera del agua

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:haul-out spots
Spanish translation:lugares/espacios fuera del agua
Entered by: teju

18:47 Apr 3, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Art museum exhibit
English term or phrase: haul-out spots
Context:
"Sea ice creates haul-out spots for seals and hunting grounds for polar bears."

Here's the definition of hauling-out:

Hauling-out is the behaviour associated with pinnipeds (true seals, sea lions, fur seals and walruses), of temporarily leaving the water between periods of foraging activity for sites on land or ice. Hauling-out is necessary in seals for mating (with the exception of the Baikal Seal) and giving birth (though a distinction is generally made between reproductive aggregations, termed "rookeries", and non-reproductive aggregations, termed "haul-outs"). Other benefits of hauling-out may include predator avoidance, thermal regulation, social activity, parasite reduction' and rest.

There is much variety in haul-out patterns among different seal species.[1] Haul-out sites may be segregated by age and sex within the same species
teju
lugares/espacios fuera del agua
Explanation:

que pueden ser tierra firme o una bancada de hielo (haul-out- es literalmente -arrastrarse-).

Ver explicación en enlace:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=501467
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lugares/espacios fuera del agua
tupcf
5lugares fuera de agua
filologist
3zonas de descanso
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lugares/espacios fuera del agua


Explanation:

que pueden ser tierra firme o una bancada de hielo (haul-out- es literalmente -arrastrarse-).

Ver explicación en enlace:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=501467

tupcf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias nahuelhuapi, un saludo!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zonas de descanso


Explanation:
...

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lugares fuera de agua


Explanation:
lugares fuera del agua (en tierra o sobre hielo) donde mamiferos marinos semi-acuaticos se ubican para reproducirse o dar a luz.

filologist
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search