West Den

Spanish translation: Museo West Den (Guarida Oeste)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:West Den
Spanish translation:Museo West Den (Guarida Oeste)
Entered by: patinba

13:44 Oct 22, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: West Den
Each tour lasts approximately 45 minutes and features a fun journey through the South Courtyard, Doughboy Statue, Grand Concourse, Mezzanine Level, the Cadillac Club and Colonnades, Sky Suites, Visitor's Locker Room, and West Den.

Could you please translate or explain what the West Den is?
Paola C.
Argentina
Museo West Den (Guarida Oeste)
Explanation:
Si hubieras explicado que se trataba de Soldier Field, el estadio de los Chicago Cubs ...

Los osos viven en guaridas
No lo traduciría

Bears Den… is sponsored by Bears Hall of Fame Partner
Comcast. You can relive decades of Bears memories and
view historical memorabilia and the George Halas bas-relief
sculpture by walking through the Comcast Bears Den. It is located inside the stadium north of Gate 15 in the west Grand Concourse and easily accessible from the west Mezzanine Level.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Museo West Den (Guarida Oeste)
patinba
4Sala Oeste
María Perales
4salón oeste
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3guarida oeste
Vianely Gambin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
west den
salón oeste


Explanation:
Diria así

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/real_estate/112...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
west den
Sala Oeste


Explanation:
Den (room), a part of a house similar to the living room: a den is about the size of a living room, but smaller than a family room

:-)

María Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
west den
Museo West Den (Guarida Oeste)


Explanation:
Si hubieras explicado que se trataba de Soldier Field, el estadio de los Chicago Cubs ...

Los osos viven en guaridas
No lo traduciría

Bears Den… is sponsored by Bears Hall of Fame Partner
Comcast. You can relive decades of Bears memories and
view historical memorabilia and the George Halas bas-relief
sculpture by walking through the Comcast Bears Den. It is located inside the stadium north of Gate 15 in the west Grand Concourse and easily accessible from the west Mezzanine Level.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías: ¡De acuerdo! http://www.choosechicago.com/articles/view/BEAR-DOWN/49/
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela!

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marina Menendez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
west den
guarida oeste


Explanation:
la primera traducción para den es guarida (wild animal's lair or habitation) y por extensión, le decimos den a una sala pequeña, acogedora, etc. ...siendo un nombre turístico, que ha sido acuñado con las mismas premismas de un nombre comercial (que vaya con el concepto, que enganche, que tenga buena fonética, que se posicione fácilmente en la memoria, etc. etc.) no lo traduciría como sala o salón, aunque a sus efectos se trate de una. le dejaría como guarida.

Vianely Gambin
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search