Because of you our research efforts stayed on track

Spanish translation: gracias a ustedes las labores de investigación siguieron realizándose / en pie / en la vía correcta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Because of you our research efforts stayed on track
Spanish translation:gracias a ustedes las labores de investigación siguieron realizándose / en pie / en la vía correcta
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

20:15 Feb 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Because of you our research efforts stayed on track
I thank you for helping our children! Without your support of last year's campaign, our 2007 research efforts would have sufferend a major blow. Because of you our research efforts stayed on track.
Robert Copeland
United States
gracias a ustedes las labores de investigación siguieron realizándose / en pie / en la vía correcta
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gracias a ustedes las labores de investigación siguieron realizándose / en pie / en la vía correcta
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4A usted le debemos el éxito de nuestra campaña
Lydia De Jorge
4gracias a usted, nuestros esfuerzos de investigación avanzaron conforme a lo planeado/marcharon ..
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
because of you our research efforts stayed on track
gracias a ustedes las labores de investigación siguieron realizándose / en pie / en la vía correcta


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your assistance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because of you our research efforts stayed on track
gracias a usted, nuestros esfuerzos de investigación avanzaron conforme a lo planeado/marcharon ..


Explanation:
marcharon por buen camino. Es decir, ... es decir, llegaron a feliz término.

Dos formas de decirlo con distinto matiz. Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

1 day 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because of you our research efforts stayed on track
A usted le debemos el éxito de nuestra campaña


Explanation:
A usted le debemos el éxito de nuestros esfuerzos....

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search