media riser

Spanish translation: tarima para periodistas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media riser
Spanish translation:tarima para periodistas
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

17:53 Sep 14, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: media riser
the riser is an area directly in front of the runway, specifically for the media. its usually sloped upwards so the people farther back are a little higher up so they can shoot over the people in front. you often see squares sectioned off with tape designating small spaces where you stand. they are also pre-allocated, so you get assigned to spot# whatever.

You want media riser if you have a choice. However they give you a choice because sometimes a given outlet will send two shooters to the event: one to photograph the runway and one to capture the rest of the event. Typically if you're on the riser you're stuck there the whole time, so it's nice to have a second camera to shoot the crowd and other event details, etc.
Wendy Gosselin
tarima/gradas para los medios de prensa/la prensa
Explanation:
Diría

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-09-14 22:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://protocoloalavista.com/encaramados-a-la-tarima/
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tribuna para la prensa / para los medios de comunicación
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3tarima/gradas para los medios de prensa/la prensa
Mónica Algazi
3plataforma para los medios de comunicación
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Mónica Hanlan


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plataforma para los medios de comunicación


Explanation:
Una idea. Suerte

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tarima/gradas para los medios de prensa/la prensa


Explanation:
Diría

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-09-14 22:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://protocoloalavista.com/encaramados-a-la-tarima/

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tribuna para la prensa / para los medios de comunicación


Explanation:
Ejemplos de este uso:

Arreglos en el campo Pepe Ortiz de Mareo - La Nueva España - Diario ...
www.lne.es › Deportes
... fue entrenador del Sporting y del filial, ha decidido mejorar el acondicionamiento de la tribuna para los medios de comunicación que acuden a los partidos

UEFA Champions League final information for ... - UEFA.com
es.uefa.com/MultimediaFiles/.../02/.../2108126_DOWNLOAD.pdf
Posiciones en la tribuna para la prensa gráfica. La zona de la tribuna destinada a los medios está ubicada en el Nivel 3 del estadio.

Slot Adictos - mi decoracion para circuitos (TOTALMENTE CASERO ...
slotadictos.mforos.com › ... › Slot Evolución › Scratch & Building
De izquierda a derecha: un edificio para el control de la carrera (se situa junto a la pista), un modulo de foto-finish y una tribuna para la prensa.

manual de equipo - NACAC
https://www.athleticsnacac.org/.../PER-PanamU20-21-23JUL2017...
- Una tribuna para la prensa acreditada estará localizada en un área en las gradas

Foros de PeSoccerWorld.com • Grandes estadios del mundo del futbol ...
https://www.pesoccerworld.com/foro/viewtopic.php?f=38&t...
La tribuna para la prensa del Amsterdam ArenA cuenta con doscientos treinta asientos, de los cuales cincuenta son para los comentaristas .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2017-09-15 20:20:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En efecto, entendí que se trataba de eventos deportivos. Para eventos de otro tipo has elegido la mejor opción. Saludos cordiales.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la sugerencia, Beatriz, lo que veo es que "tribuna" se usa más para eventos deportivos--"media riser" es frente al escenario donde se da, por ej., una conferencia de prensa o un fashion show.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search