PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

bottle-top pourer

Spanish translation: vertedor (de vino)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottle-top pourer
Spanish translation:vertedor (de vino)
Entered by: Victor Zamorano

16:54 Apr 4, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: bottle-top pourer
Hola, ¿alguien sabe cómo se llama esto en español?

¡Gracias!


"Most white wines don’t require aeration. Set the Select dial to the zero degree position and the product becomes a bottle-top pourer, perfect for those delicate whites."
Cecilia Franetovich
Argentina
vertedor (de vino)
Explanation:
Porque hablamos de vino, por lo que veo... Mira a ver si es esto (he colocado una referencia con imagen, pero he vist que hay docenas de modelos...)
Selected response from:

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vertedor (de vino)
Victor Zamorano
3dispensador/dosificador
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vertedor (de vino)


Explanation:
Porque hablamos de vino, por lo que veo... Mira a ver si es esto (he colocado una referencia con imagen, pero he vist que hay docenas de modelos...)


    https://www.carrefour.es/vertedor-de-vino-con-tapon-fackelmann-negro/VC4A-4877299/p
Victor Zamorano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
19 mins

agree  nahuelhuapi: diría: pico vertedor. ¡Saludos!
37 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
10 hrs

agree  Manuel Bas y Mansilla
3 days 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispensador/dosificador


Explanation:
Sí.Los hay de muchos tipos. Mejor un nombre genérico.

https://www.dispensadorde.net/vino/


Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search