parameter values. We examined the degree to which

Spanish translation: valores de los parámetros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parameter values
Spanish translation:valores de los parámetros
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

02:18 Nov 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / santuarios de ballenas/ecologia
English term or phrase: parameter values. We examined the degree to which
To consider the aplicability of our results to other whale species, we explored the sensitivity of our results to small changes in these parameter values. We examined the degree to which changes in population growth resulting from alternative management schemes determine population size i100 years into the future.
dysu
en los valores de estos parámetros. Hemos analizado el grado en que ...
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3en los valores de estos parámetros. Hemos analizado el grado en que ...
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +2valores comparativos. Examinamos el grado en el cual
Julio Torres
5valores paramétricos. Hemos examinado el grado en que
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parameter values. we examined the degree to which
valores comparativos. Examinamos el grado en el cual


Explanation:
Una opción.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Gracias Marina =)

agree  milliecoquis: agree
42 mins
  -> Thanks milliecoquis =)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parameter values. we examined the degree to which
valores paramétricos. Hemos examinado el grado en que


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parameter values. we examined the degree to which
en los valores de estos parámetros. Hemos analizado el grado en que ...


Explanation:
Saludos.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, hecdan.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, los valores cambiantes de los parámetros medidos.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás. Los valores cambian; los parámetros son constantes.

agree  lwi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search