without a terminal degree

Spanish translation: que aún no cuenten con un título de posgrado (maestría o doctorado)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without a terminal degree
Spanish translation:que aún no cuenten con un título de posgrado (maestría o doctorado)
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

16:39 Aug 14, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / general
English term or phrase: without a terminal degree
Mil gracias

The GRE is required for candidates without a terminal degree (M.D. or Ph.D.) earned in the U.S.

El examen GRE es obligatorio para los postulantes que están estudiando una maestría o un doctorado en los EE.UU (M.D. o Ph.D.)
sagitario14
Peru
que aún no cuenten con un título de maestría o doctorado / de posgrado
Explanation:
que estén cursando una maestría o un doctorado /
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2que aún no cuenten con un título de maestría o doctorado / de posgrado
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1no posean un grado terminal / doctoral
Hugo Rincón


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no posean un grado terminal / doctoral


Explanation:
"Un grado doctoral describe el grado en cualquier campo, es decir, el grado más alto disponible. Esto también se conoce comúnmente como un grado terminal, ya que es el término de la educación de una persona dada."


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q="grado+terminal"
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q="grado+terminal"+&q...
Hugo Rincón
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erwin S. Fernandez: Es lo mejor.
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que aún no cuenten con un título de maestría o doctorado / de posgrado


Explanation:
que estén cursando una maestría o un doctorado /

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oneka Álvar (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oneka.

agree  Ignacio Guerrero: con un título de posgrado (maestría o doctorado)
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ignacio.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search