rail block

Spanish translation: sistema anticaídas, dispositivo anticaídas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rail block
Spanish translation:sistema anticaídas, dispositivo anticaídas
Entered by: Mauro Monteverdi

13:51 May 3, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ascensores
English term or phrase: rail block
Hola colegas, estoy traduciendo sobre un manual de ascensores y tengo este término que se repite a menudo y no quiero traducirlo mal

Rail blocks must be used in pairs to achieve the full 14,000 Lbs.

Before attempting to install these **rail blocks** on an elevator guide rail, inspect the jack bolts/set screws to insure they have a clean, sharp cup, in order to grip the guide rail surface and that the threads are clean and provide a tight fit when installed in the body of the rail block.

a "guide rail" lo traduje como "montante (de guía)" según el Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa

¿Qué opinan?
Mauro Monteverdi
Argentina
sistema anticaídas, dispositivo anticaídas
Explanation:
Así lo he encontrado en esta página. Espero te ayude.
Selected response from:

Rossana Pattroni
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bornas para carril
Veronica NUNEZ
3sistema anticaídas, dispositivo anticaídas
Rossana Pattroni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bornas para carril


Explanation:
Así lo he visto siempre en los contextos de montajes de ascensores, por ejemplo:
www.dicomat.com/wp-content/uploads/catalogos/WAGO_ClemaCepo...
de bornas de carril y fichas de empal- me con ... Conexión apropiada para bornas de carril con ..... formas de energía, en los ascensores y escaleras mecáni-.

Veronica NUNEZ
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema anticaídas, dispositivo anticaídas


Explanation:
Así lo he encontrado en esta página. Espero te ayude.


    Reference: http://www.grupoasesoresepis.es/productos.aspx?titulo=Sistem...
Rossana Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search