principal water line

Spanish translation: conducto (tubería) principal de agua

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principal water line
Spanish translation:conducto (tubería) principal de agua
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

16:44 Mar 17, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Water treatment
English term or phrase: principal water line
El término aparece en la descripción técnica de un proyecto, dentro de un contrato de financiación del mismo. La traducción es para España.

"Project Specification and Reporting
A.1 Technical Description (Article 6.02)
(...)
(1) WATER TREATMENT
(...)
(1.2) Treatment and re-use
• Advanced bio-filtration systems using Anammox processes in the ***principal water line***;
• Advanced control systems for eliminating nitrogen from the sludge return water;
• Study of advanced oxidation processes for eliminating emerging compounds in tertiary treatment systems;"
César Cornejo Fuster
Tubería principal de agua
Explanation:
Otra opción posible.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Vale, yo opté por conducto, pero la idea era esa, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Tubería principal de agua
Judith Armele
4 +1línea principal de aguas
tupcf
4 +1acueducto principal
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acueducto principal


Explanation:
Creo que es la opción adecuada en este contexto. Saludos.

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Analí López
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Analí.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
línea principal de aguas


Explanation:

.... sulfuro de hidrógeno por medio de inyecciones de aire en la línea principal de aguas residuales ...
http://www.torishima.es/es/au/t-review.html

... que no tienen una conexión a una línea principal de aguas residuales. ... ser un mejor amante · Simplemente no te quiere · Diez tratamientos para la celulitis ...
http://www.ehowenespanol.com/cesped-marron-sistema-septico-i...

... por ejemplo, bombas de contenido de los retretes instalados debajo de la línea principal de aguas residuales. En el contexto de las plantas de tratamiento de ..
http://www.aguamarket.com/diccionario/terminos.asp?Id=2428&t...

tupcf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele
1 hr
  -> Gracias Judith

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tubería principal de agua


Explanation:
Otra opción posible.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vale, yo opté por conducto, pero la idea era esa, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Murillo: I consider it is the proper one
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search